NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $911,000 - $951,108

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,185 Sq Ft
$429/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 23, 2022

Last sale price $875,000 $400 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,660 / mo

32 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Access
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Solid Surface Countertops

About This Home

As of November 2022

Welcome to 292 Rivermist Drive, located at the Waterfront Villages at the Erie Basin Marina, Buffalo's premier waterfront destination! Unbelievable views of Lake Erie, Erie Basin Marina, the Marina’s observation deck, as well as Canada & breathtaking sunsets, all of which can be seen in full glorious view from any of the 3 generous balconies at this prestigious address. 1st floor has a wonderful open concept & includes a dream kitchen w/center island, stainless appliances & wine bar; formal dining room; living room w/ fireplace; 1/2 bath; & fabulous partially covered deck overlooking the water & western sky. 2nd floor hosts spacious primary bedroom w/en suite spa bath & balcony; 2nd bedroom w/en suite bath overlooking Rivermist Boat Docks; & 2nd floor laundry closet. Fantastic living space w/its own private balcony, full bath, & library are found on the 3rd floor of this all-brick townhome. Arguably the best location in Rivermist w/water views from nearly every living space! Tasteful colors & rich materials throughout. 1 car attach garage. A/C. Pets OK w/board approval. Walking distance to Downtown, restaurants, sports events, Canalside & the EBM. Available for immediate occupancy.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Vienna Laurendi

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #10301214459 Listed on: 08/16/2022

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Co-Listed By

Carmen Laurendi

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #30LA0811245

Last Buyer's Agent

Ryan Mills

Listing by Superlative Real Estate, Inc. License #35MI1015957

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,819

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 1,356 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 25x54
  • Cul-De-Sac

HOA Fees

  • $495 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Assigned Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,185 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 140200-110-670-0001-011-000

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, common area insurance, insurance, maintenance structure, reserve fund
  • Rivermist/Francis Lysiak Association, Phone Number (716) 713-0029

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,819

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

1,356 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$495 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Common Area Insurance, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Reserve Fund
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1982
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Upper Level
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Views
  • Water Body Name: Lake Erie
  • Co List Office Mls Id: RUSA011
  • Co List Office Phone: 800-422-7636
  • Subdivision Name: Rivermist Dev Ph I
  • Directions: Ojibwa Circle to Rivermist
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Townhouse
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wine Cooler, Washer
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 3
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.0311
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Lake, See Remarks, Water Access
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Balcony, Deck, Patio
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony, Deck, Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Attached, Garage, Two Spaces

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 495.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Rivermist/Francis Lysiak
  • Phone: 716-713-0029

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Buffalo
  • Ninth Grade High School: Other - See Remarks

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 140200-110-670-0001-011-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 25X54
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1356.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Size Limit, Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5819.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 16, 2022
Closed on
Oct 29, 2022
List Price
$895,000
Sold Price
$875,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-2.23%
Views
69
Current Estimated Value
$937,369

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$62,369
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.02%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2014
Sold by
Laftavi Mark R
Bought by
Ml Unity Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 15, 2001
Sold by
Lipke Meredith A and Lipke Brian J
Bought by
Laftavi Mark R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$237,200
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Clb Llc $875,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Ml Unity Llc -- None Available
Laftavi Mark R $296,500 --
Mandell Lewis $250,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Laftavi Mark R $237,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/23/2022 11/23/22 Sold $875,000 -2.2% $400 / Sq Ft
11/16/2022 11/16/22 For Sale $895,000 +2.3% $410 / Sq Ft
09/29/2022 09/29/22 Off Market $875,000 -- --
09/06/2022 09/06/22 Price Changed $895,000 -0.6% $410 / Sq Ft
08/16/2022 08/16/22 For Sale $900,000 -- $412 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,937 $910,000 $217,000 $693,000
2024 $1,937 $345,594 $156,000 $189,594
2023 $1,751 $345,594 $156,000 $189,594
2022 $1,738 $345,594 $156,000 $189,594
2021 $1,738 $345,594 $156,000 $189,594
2020 $2,724 $790,000 $156,000 $634,000
2019 $9,709 $353,900 $30,200 $323,700
2018 $9,137 $353,900 $30,200 $323,700
2017 $2,105 $353,900 $30,200 $323,700
2016 $8,614 $353,900 $30,200 $323,700
2015 -- $353,900 $30,200 $323,700
2014 -- $353,900 $30,200 $323,700

MLS Number: B1415040

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 140200-110-670-0001-011-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.