NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $695,000 - $790,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,072 Sq Ft
$353/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2022

Last sale price $745,000 $360 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,058 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • RV Access or Parking
  • 0.25 Acre Lot
  • Desert Cove Elementary School Rated A
  • Solar Power System
  • Santa Fe Architecture

About This Home

As of April 2022

72 hour home sale on 2/25/22 Single level, 1/4 acre, remodeled and meticulously maintained with fully paid solar, Kitchen remodel features quality, stylish cabinets, soft-close drawers, s/s luxury appliances, Thermador soft-close refrigerator, farm sink, quartz counters, new faucet, laundry room w/ added cabinets, updated bathrooms w/under mount sinks & modern surrounds. Updated master bathroom walk-in shower w/spacious bench, cedar lined closet. New windows are energy efficient, dual-pane glass and Boss security screens. Insulated garage door, overhead storage and cabinets, RV gate with slab trailer parking, new electrical panel, newer water heater w/ recirc system, Trane HVAC, Simply Safe security system

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stacey Mayes

Citiea License #SA540709000 Listed on: 02/21/2022

Citiea

Last Buyer's Agent

David Formenti

Real Broker License #SA687735000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,765

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 10,909 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 2,072 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 55
  • Assessor Parcel Number 166-29-233

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Ironwood East 2 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Playground
  • Bike Trail

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,765

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 28th Street/Cactus
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2017
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2018
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2006
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2018
  • Updated Roof: Partial
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2020
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Solar Panels Grid: On
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Subdivision Name: IRONWOOD EAST 2
  • Architectural Style: Territorial/Santa Fe
  • Efficiency: Solar Panels
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 359.55

• Appliances: Electric Cooktop
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Pantry, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 2072.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Low-Emissivity Windows, Solar Screens, Dual Pane, Mechanical Sun Shds, Tinted Windows, Vinyl Frame
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Counters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Playground, Private Yard, Storage
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Alley, Cul-De-Sac, Grass Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool, Fenced, Private
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Painted, Block
  • Other Structures: Gazebo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Reflective Coating, Foam
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Childrens Play Area: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Pvt Yrd(s)Crtyrd(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storage: Yes
  • Exterior Features:GazeboRamada: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gate, Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Separate Strge Area
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:RV Gate: Yes
  • Parking Features:Separate Strge Area: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Desert Cove Elementary School
  • High School: Shadow Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Shea Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10909.0
  • Parcel #: 166-29-233

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Recirculation Pump

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1765.0
  • Tax Book Number: 166.00
  • Tax Lot: 55
  • Tax Map Number: 29.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 21, 2022
Closed on
Apr 1, 2022
List Price
$725,000
Sold Price
$745,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
2.76%
Current Estimated Value
$732,310

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$12,690
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.41%
Original Mortgage
$647,200
Outstanding Balance
$603,593
Interest Rate
3.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$128,717

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 21, 2022
Closed on
Mar 4, 2022
List Price
$725,000
Sold Price
$745,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
2.76%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$647,200
Outstanding Balance
$603,593
Interest Rate
3.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$128,717

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 17, 2020
Closed on
Mar 13, 2020
List Price
$444,900
Sold Price
$445,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.02%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
28.74%
Original Mortgage
$356,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2015
Closed on
Mar 10, 2015
List Price
$310,000
Sold Price
$295,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-4.84%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.55%
Original Mortgage
$236,000
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2012
Sold by
Currey Thomas L and Currey Bonnie J
Bought by
Currey Thomas E and Currey Bonnie J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$236,200
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2007
Sold by
Currey Thomas E and Currey Bonnie J
Bought by
Currey Thomas E and Currey Bonnie J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$234,500
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 2004
Sold by
Currey Thomas E and Currey Bonnie J
Bought by
Currey Thomas E and Currey Bonnie J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 1996
Sold by
Currey Thomas E and Currey Bonnie J
Bought by
Currey Thomas E and Currey Bonnie J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$19,200
Interest Rate
7.59%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 1995
Sold by
Currey Thomas E and Currey Bonnie J
Bought by
Currey Thomas E and Currey Bonnie J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cecile M Blin Trust -- Titus Brueckner & Levine Plc
Blin Cecile M $745,000 Lawyers Title
Weir James Marshall $445,000 Equity Title Agency Inc
The Myers Family Trust -- Accommodation
Myers Dennis L -- Grand Canyon Title Agency
Myers Dennis L $295,000 Grand Canyon Title Agency
Currey Thomas E -- None Available
Currey Thomas E -- None Available
Currey Thomas E -- Security Title Agency Inc
Currey Thomas E -- Security Title Agency Inc
Currey Thomas E -- --
Currey Thomas E -- Transnation Title Ins Co
Currey Thomas E -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Blin Cecile M $647,200
Previous Owner Weir James Marshall $356,000
Previous Owner Myers Dennis L $236,000
Previous Owner Currey Thomas E $236,200
Previous Owner Currey Thomas E $234,500
Previous Owner Currey Thomas E $19,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2022 04/01/22 Sold $745,000 +2.8% $360 / Sq Ft
02/27/2022 02/27/22 Pending -- -- --
02/11/2022 02/11/22 For Sale $725,000 +62.9% $350 / Sq Ft
03/16/2020 03/16/20 Sold $445,000 0.0% $215 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/25/2020 01/25/20 Pending -- -- --
01/17/2020 01/17/20 For Sale $444,900 +50.8% $215 / Sq Ft
03/13/2015 03/13/15 Sold $295,000 -4.8% $142 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/12/2015 02/12/15 For Sale $310,000 -- $150 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,841 $21,260 -- --
2024 $1,753 $20,247 -- --
2023 $1,753 $46,760 $9,350 $37,410
2022 $1,736 $36,350 $7,270 $29,080
2021 $1,765 $29,530 $5,900 $23,630
2020 $1,705 $28,180 $5,630 $22,550
2019 $1,712 $25,800 $5,160 $20,640
2018 $1,650 $24,010 $4,800 $19,210
2017 $1,576 $22,500 $4,500 $18,000
2016 $1,551 $21,720 $4,340 $17,380
2015 $1,439 $20,180 $4,030 $16,150

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6354587

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 166-29-233

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.