2948 Root Ave Carmichael, CA 95608
Greenwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $599,000 - $737,015
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,528
Sq Ft
$274/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2948 Root Ave, Carmichael, CA 95608 and is currently estimated at $693,754, approximately $274 per square foot. 2948 Root Ave is a home located in Sacramento County with nearby schools including Starr King K-8, Rio Americano High School, and Visions In Education School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2020
Sold by
Gracey Shawn and Gracey Nicole
Bought by
Gracey Nicole L and Gracey Shawn
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$299,200
Outstanding Balance
$265,803
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$427,951
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2000
Sold by
Fogal Family Living Trust and Laila L
Bought by
Gracey Shawn and Gracey Nicole
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
8.22%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gracey Nicole L | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Gracey Shawn | $200,000 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gracey Nicole L | $299,200 | |
| Closed | Gracey Shawn | $150,000 | |
| Closed | Gracey Shawn | $30,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,073 | $602,407 | $95,280 | $507,127 |
| 2024 | $7,073 | $590,596 | $93,412 | $497,184 |
| 2023 | $6,893 | $579,017 | $91,581 | $487,436 |
| 2022 | $6,854 | $567,665 | $89,786 | $477,879 |
| 2021 | $6,740 | $556,535 | $88,026 | $468,509 |
| 2020 | $6,614 | $550,830 | $87,124 | $463,706 |
| 2019 | $6,480 | $540,030 | $85,416 | $454,614 |
| 2018 | $6,395 | $529,442 | $83,742 | $445,700 |
| 2017 | $6,340 | $519,061 | $82,100 | $436,961 |
| 2016 | $5,739 | $493,229 | $107,894 | $385,335 |
| 2015 | $5,300 | $456,694 | $99,902 | $356,792 |
| 2014 | $6,137 | $426,816 | $93,366 | $333,450 |
Source: Public Records
Map