NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $938,000 - $1,461,681

4 Beds
4 Baths
2,146 Sq Ft
$516/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 20, 2021

Last sale price $640,000 $298 Per Sq Ft

Est. 73% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,935 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • Interior Lot
  • Property is near bus stop
  • Wood Flooring
  • Cooling Available
  • 3-minute walk to Mitchell Playground

About This Home

As of October 2021

Downtown Charleston features some of the Lowcountry's most charming homes - and this mint green must-see is no exception. The upstairs unit offers a gorgeous outdoor space with a view of the tree-lined street, but the best features await inside. The stunning, sunlit living area is lined with gorgeous wood floors, ensuring a warm welcome home. The shared living/dining room is open and airy - perfect for entertaining! The kitchen provides plenty of storage and counter space, as well as stainless steel appliances. Each bedroom is a great size, with bathrooms to match! The downstairs unit is just as inviting and impeccably maintained, with a wide front porch that's missing nothing but a few rocking chairs and glasses of sweet tea. Inside you'll find the same beautiful wood floors and open layout. Like the unit above it, this home offers a fantastic master suite, complete with large walk-in closet and bathroom. The lush backyard is hemmed in by mature shade trees, providing both shade and privacy. Green-thumbed gardeners will enjoy the space as much as their four-legged family members!

All the essentials, Like grocery stores, highway access and hospitals, are just minutes away. And you're walking distance from everything Downtown has to offer  from five-star restaurants to fun nightlife! Plus, off-street parking eliminates the hassle of searching for a space. In fact, the only difficult part will be choosing which unit to call home! Come see this property before it's too late!

Use preferred lender to buy this home and receive an incentive towards your closing costs!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Friedman

Keller Williams Realty Charleston License #73459 Listed on: 08/25/2021

Keller Williams Realty Charleston

Last Buyer's Agent

Charlie McCrary

Carolina One Real Estate License #19218

Carolina One Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 3,049 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,146 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Crawl Space
  • Dishwasher

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Ceramic Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

3,049 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Attached
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.07
  • Subdivision Name: Westside
  • Directions: North On Ashley From Calhoun; Cross 17 To Tree In Road (!) Property On Right 2 Blocks From Crosstown.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Structure Type: Duplex
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Master Bedroom Features: Dual Masters
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Lower

• Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Off Street, Other (Use Remarks)

• High School: Burke
  • Middle Or Junior School: Simmons Pinckney

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3049.2
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 2025
Sold by
Sloggatt James P and Sloggatt Karen E
Bought by
296 Ashley Llc
Current Estimated Value
$1,108,170

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 9, 2019
Closed on
Mar 13, 2020
List Price
$700,000
Sold Price
$578,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$122,000
-17.43%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.14%
Original Mortgage
$462,400
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 26, 2017
Closed on
Jun 15, 2017
Sold Price
$569,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.57%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 2012
Sold by
Mellin Holdings Sc Llc
Bought by
Brown George and Brown Rebecca

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$217,500
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 6, 2005
Sold by
Mellin Peter R and Mellin Jason R
Bought by
Mellin Holdings Sc Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2005
Sold by
Field Gregory R and Buchan Natalie Y
Bought by
Mellin Peter R and Mellin Jason R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 2004
Sold by
D R Capital Llc
Bought by
Field Gregory R and Buchan Natalie Y

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 2002
Sold by
Gemini Llc
Bought by
Field Gregory R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2001
Sold by
Kirshtein Michael
Bought by
Gemini Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 2001
Sold by
Mathewson James J
Bought by
Kirshtein Michael

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
296 Ashley Llc -- None Listed On Document
Edwards Daniel $578,000 None Available
Kinsley Donald N $569,000 None Available
Brown George $290,000 --
Mellin Holdings Sc Llc -- --
Mellin Peter R $370,000 --
Field Gregory R -- --
Field Gregory R $155,000 --
Gemini Llc -- --
Kirshtein Michael -- --
Mathewson James J $110,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Edwards Daniel $462,400
Previous Owner Brown George $217,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/20/2021 10/20/21 Sold $640,000 0.0% $298 / Sq Ft
09/20/2021 09/20/21 Pending -- -- --
08/24/2021 08/24/21 For Sale $640,000 +10.7% $298 / Sq Ft
03/13/2020 03/13/20 Sold $578,000 -17.4% $269 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/25/2020 01/25/20 Pending -- -- --
10/09/2019 10/09/19 For Sale $700,000 +23.0% $326 / Sq Ft
06/15/2017 06/15/17 Sold $569,000 -- $265 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: CHS Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $12,302 $38,400 $0 $0
2023 $11,100 $38,400 $0 $0
2022 $10,280 $38,400 $0 $0
2021 $6,085 $28,900 $0 $0
2020 $9,355 $27,800 $0 $0
2019 $9,412 $34,140 $0 $0
2017 $5,328 $20,010 $0 $0
2016 $5,157 $20,010 $0 $0
2015 $4,994 $20,010 $0 $0
2014 $4,312 $0 $0 $0
2011 -- $0 $0 $0

Source: CHS Regional MLS

MLS Number: 21023293

CHS Regional MLS

APN: 460-07-02-030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.