3 Montecito Ave Corte Madera, CA 94925
Estimated Value: $1,261,000 - $1,519,972
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,536
Sq Ft
$888/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3 Montecito Ave, Corte Madera, CA 94925 and is currently estimated at $1,363,493, approximately $887 per square foot. 3 Montecito Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Neil Cummins Elementary School, The Cove School, and Hall Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2007
Sold by
Freitas Robert L and Freitas Rita
Bought by
Colicci Steven R and Skvaril Julia R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Outstanding Balance
$173,357
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,190,136
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2006
Sold by
Freitas Robert L
Bought by
Freitas Robert L and Freitas Rita
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$670,500
Interest Rate
7.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2004
Sold by
Freitas Rita
Bought by
Freitas Robert L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$653,100
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2004
Sold by
Green Robert S and Kearley Green Kathleen
Bought by
Freitas Robert L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$653,100
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2003
Sold by
Allen John M and Allen Leslie A
Bought by
Green Robert S and Kearley Green Kathleen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$633,750
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 1999
Sold by
Bernard Peter
Bought by
Allen John M and Allen Leslie A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
7.55%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 1996
Sold by
Bernard Peter
Bought by
Bernard Peter
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
7.88%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 1996
Sold by
Bernard Peter
Bought by
Bernard Peter
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,500
Interest Rate
8.03%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colicci Steven R | $939,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Freitas Robert L | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Freitas Robert L | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Freitas Robert L | $933,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Green Robert S | $845,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Allen John M | $466,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Bernard Peter | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Bernard Peter | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Bernard Peter | -- | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Colicci Steven R | $285,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Freitas Robert L | $670,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Freitas Robert L | $653,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Green Robert S | $633,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Allen John M | $400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bernard Peter | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bernard Peter | $150,500 | |
| Closed | Freitas Robert L | $186,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,375 | $1,257,959 | $803,808 | $454,151 |
| 2024 | $17,398 | $1,233,301 | $788,052 | $445,249 |
| 2023 | $16,643 | $1,209,122 | $772,602 | $436,520 |
| 2022 | $16,497 | $1,185,421 | $757,458 | $427,963 |
| 2021 | $16,230 | $1,162,181 | $742,608 | $419,573 |
| 2020 | $16,204 | $1,150,265 | $734,994 | $415,271 |
| 2019 | $15,625 | $1,127,720 | $720,588 | $407,132 |
| 2018 | $15,315 | $1,105,616 | $706,464 | $399,152 |
| 2017 | $15,263 | $1,083,944 | $692,616 | $391,328 |
| 2016 | $14,666 | $1,062,694 | $679,038 | $383,656 |
| 2015 | $12,853 | $890,000 | $595,200 | $294,800 |
| 2014 | $11,632 | $812,240 | $543,400 | $268,840 |
Source: Public Records
Map