3 Poppy Trail Rolling Hills, CA 90274
Estimated payment $26,322/month
Highlights
- Community Stables
- Gated with Attendant
- Primary Bedroom Suite
- Dapplegray Elementary School Rated A+
- Private Pool
- 2-minute walk to Martingale Trailhead Park
About This Home
Set on approximately 2.7 acres in the exclusive, gated community of Rolling Hills, this exceptional equestrian estate blends refined living with the serenity of the countryside. Beautifully renovated in 2023, the approximately 3,833 sq. ft. main residence offers 3 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms. The expansive great room showcases soaring wood-beamed ceilings, beautiful oak flooring, and a dramatic stacked-stone fireplace, opening seamlessly to the gourmet kitchen appointed with Viking and Sub-Zero appliances and an impressive 10-foot island. An oversized multipurpose room functions beautifully as a second family room or game room and offers flexibility as a potential additional bedroom. Outdoors, unwind by the resort-style pool with Baja shelf and spa, complemented by a convenient pool house with bathroom, shower, and dressing area. A secluded approximately 800 sq. ft. Guest House features one bedroom and bath, a living room with fireplace, kitchenette, and sweeping countryside views, which is ideal for guests, extended stays or the perfect home office. Equestrian amenities include a three-stall barn with tack room and hot walker, with easy access to miles of riding trails and the nearby riding ring. An oversized stamped-concrete driveway provides effortless access to the three-car garage. Additional highlights include air conditioning, backup generators, collapsible doors, four fireplaces, and the rare, tranquil feeling of country living just moments from everything the Peninsula has to offer.
Listing Agent
Vista Sotheby's International Realty Brokerage Phone: 310-493-7216 License #00967574 Listed on: 02/06/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1957
Lot Details
- 2.77 Acre Lot
- Split Rail Fence
HOA Fees
- $792 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 3 Car Attached Garage
- Parking Available
- Driveway
Property Views
- Canyon
- Pasture
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 4,641 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Main Level Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 191
- Tax Tract Number 6705
- Assessor Parcel Number 7567001008
- $3,586 per year additional tax assessments
- Seller Considering Concessions
Community Details
Overview
- Rolling Hills Association, Phone Number (310) 544-6222
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,366 | $1,434,962 | $1,175,334 | $259,628 |
| 2024 | $18,366 | $1,406,827 | $1,152,289 | $254,538 |
| 2023 | $18,006 | $1,379,244 | $1,129,696 | $249,548 |
| 2022 | $16,817 | $1,352,201 | $1,107,546 | $244,655 |
| 2021 | $16,700 | $1,325,688 | $1,085,830 | $239,858 |
| 2019 | $16,027 | $1,286,370 | $1,053,625 | $232,745 |
| 2018 | $15,406 | $1,261,148 | $1,032,966 | $228,182 |
| 2016 | $14,675 | $1,212,177 | $992,855 | $219,322 |
| 2015 | $14,541 | $1,051,970 | $977,942 | $74,028 |
| 2014 | $12,912 | $983,364 | $958,786 | $24,578 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/09/2026 04/09/26 | Price Changed | $4,500,000 | -5.3% | $970 / Sq Ft |
| 02/06/2026 02/06/26 | For Sale | $4,750,000 | -- | $1,023 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Non Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Accommodation | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | South Coast Title | |
| Grant Deed | $800,000 | South Coast Title | |
| Grant Deed | $600,000 | First American Title Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $1,200,000 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $800,000 | No Value Available | |
| Closed | $600,000 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $480,000 | No Value Available |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: PV26027861
APN: 7567-001-008
- 4 Poppy Trail
- 100 Saddleback Rd
- 80 Saddleback Rd
- 57 Saddleback Rd
- 49 Saddleback Rd
- 8 Chaparral Ln
- 14 Bronco Dr
- 1 Cayuse Ln
- 17 Eastfield Dr
- 38 Saddleback Rd
- 4 Eastfield Dr
- 2 Chuckwagon Rd