301 Montecito Ave Corte Madera, CA 94925
Estimated Value: $821,000 - $2,167,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,284
Sq Ft
$1,190/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 301 Montecito Ave, Corte Madera, CA 94925 and is currently estimated at $1,527,353, approximately $1,189 per square foot. 301 Montecito Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Neil Cummins Elementary School, The Cove School, and Hall Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2012
Sold by
Green Elana
Bought by
Green Elana
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$389,000
Outstanding Balance
$268,052
Interest Rate
3.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,259,301
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2006
Sold by
Green Elana
Bought by
Green Elana
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$575,000
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2003
Sold by
Green Elana
Bought by
Green Elana
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2003
Sold by
Citroen Leslie J
Bought by
Green Elana
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$362,400
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 1997
Sold by
Heath James A
Bought by
Heath James A and Heath Linda Mckenzie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
7.83%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 1997
Sold by
Heath James A and Mckenzie Linda Mc
Bought by
Citroen Leslie J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$156,000
Interest Rate
7.37%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Green Elana | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Green Elana | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Green Elana | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Green Elana | -- | -- | |
| Green Elana | $453,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Heath James A | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Citroen Leslie J | $195,000 | California Land Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Green Elana | $389,000 | |
| Closed | Green Elana | $575,000 | |
| Closed | Green Elana | $362,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Heath James A | $70,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Citroen Leslie J | $156,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,348 | $920,350 | $543,075 | $377,275 |
| 2024 | $12,714 | $902,306 | $532,428 | $369,878 |
| 2023 | $12,228 | $884,619 | $521,992 | $362,627 |
| 2022 | $12,104 | $867,277 | $511,758 | $355,519 |
| 2021 | $11,892 | $850,277 | $501,727 | $348,550 |
| 2020 | $11,857 | $841,563 | $496,586 | $344,977 |
| 2019 | $11,429 | $825,066 | $486,851 | $338,215 |
| 2018 | $11,121 | $808,893 | $477,307 | $331,586 |
| 2017 | $11,026 | $793,038 | $467,951 | $325,087 |
| 2016 | $10,576 | $777,493 | $458,778 | $318,715 |
| 2015 | $10,409 | $765,819 | $451,890 | $313,929 |
| 2014 | $9,955 | $750,821 | $443,040 | $307,781 |
Source: Public Records
Map