NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,054,000 - $1,163,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,351 Sq Ft
$253/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 26, 2019

Last sale price $689,000 $158 Per Sq Ft

Est. 60% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,558 / mo

117 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • Play Pool
  • 0.32 Acre Lot
  • Phoenix Coding Academy Rated A
  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • Mountain View

About This Home

As of November 2019

Quality and Style in a magnificent setting! Quiet, serene, gated in Blossom Hills 2 nestled at the base of South Mountain Preserve, minutes to downtown, airport, & ASU with hiking, biking and horseback trails. This home boast 4,351 sq ft in a rapidly developing area of 32nd St. & Baseline. With a Modern Farmhouse open kitchen and oversized island, large interior courtyard, guest house, as-well-as a resort-like backyard with pool and separate pet enclosure. The beautiful home also has 5 bedrooms with master down, guest suite, den/office, loft, 4.5 Bath, great room with formal dining area. Nice 3 car split garage space. The backyard has mini pebble pool with 3 water features. Enjoy the mountain views and stunning sunsets in this exclusive gated community.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Monica Austin Kendrick

AZ Key LLC License #SA531083000 Listed on: 07/03/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Jermaine Southern

HomeSmart License #SA644714000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,429

Year Built

  • Built in 2015

Lot Details

  • 14,080 Sq Ft Lot
  • Private Streets
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Artificial Turf
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard

HOA Fees

  • $135 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Spanish Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Cellulose Insulation
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 4,351 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wired For Sound
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Fireplace
  • Double Pane Windows
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows with Low Emissivity

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Grab Bar In Bathroom
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment for Heating

Community Details

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Aam Association, Phone Number (602) 957-9191
  • Built by Cal Atlantic/Standard Pacific
  • Blossom Hills 2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 57
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301-26-653

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,429

Year Built

Built in 2015

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

HOA Fees

$135 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 32nd Street/Baseline Road
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 135.0
  • Cooling HVAC SEER Rating: 14
  • Updated Pool: Full
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2015
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Master Model: 6526
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.32
  • Subdivision Name: BLOSSOM HILLS 2
  • Architectural Style: Spanish
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 158.35
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Gas Cooktop, Gas Stub for Range, Microwave, Built In Recycling, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer, Water Purifier
  • Accessibility Features: Bath Grab Bars
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Fire Pit
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Bidet, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Master Downstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s), 9+ Flat Ceilings
  • Living Area: 4351.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Dual Pane, Low-Emissivity Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Storage, Private Street(s), Private Yard, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Synthetic Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Fenced, Play Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Common Walls: Two Levels
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Blown Cellulose, Stucco
  • Other Structures: Guest House, Gazebo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
  • Heating: Natural Gas, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
  • Laundry Features: Engy Star (See Rmks), Inside
  • Security: Security System Owned, Fire Sprinkler System
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated
  • Association Fee: 135.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Blossom Hills
  • Phone: 602-957-9191
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 565.0
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: AAM
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Cloves C Campbell Sr Elementary School
  • High School: South Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Cloves C Campbell Sr Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14080.0
  • Parcel #: 301-26-653

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Recirculation Pump

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Cal Atlantic/Standard Pacific

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6429.0
  • Tax Lot: 57

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 3, 2019
Closed on
Nov 18, 2019
Sold by
Kendrick Barry R
Bought by
Southern Jermaine A and Patterson April L
Seller's Agent
Monica Austin Kendrick
AZ Key LLC
Buyer's Agent
Jermaine Southern
HomeSmart
List Price
$710,000
Sold Price
$689,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,000
-2.96%
Current Estimated Value
$1,100,779

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$411,779
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.53%
Original Mortgage
$551,200
Outstanding Balance
$483,943
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$616,836

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2015
Sold by
Kendrick Monica A and Kendrick Barry R
Bought by
Kendrick Barry R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$462,677
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2015
Sold by
First American Title Insurance Company
Bought by
Kendrick Barry R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$462,677
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Southern Jermaine A $689,000 Old Republic Title Agency
Kendrick Barry R -- First American Title Ins Co
Kendrick Barry R $544,326 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Southern Jermaine A $551,200
Previous Owner Kendrick Barry R $462,677
Previous Owner Kendrick Barry R $462,677
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/26/2019 11/26/19 Sold $689,000 -3.0% $158 / Sq Ft
11/26/2019 11/26/19 For Sale $710,000 0.0% $163 / Sq Ft
11/26/2019 11/26/19 Price Changed $710,000 0.0% $163 / Sq Ft
09/17/2019 09/17/19 Price Changed $710,000 -0.7% $163 / Sq Ft
09/01/2019 09/01/19 Price Changed $714,900 -0.6% $164 / Sq Ft
08/03/2019 08/03/19 Price Changed $719,000 -0.6% $165 / Sq Ft
07/23/2019 07/23/19 Price Changed $723,000 -0.8% $166 / Sq Ft
07/03/2019 07/03/19 For Sale $729,000 -- $168 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,631 $50,827 -- --
2024 $6,654 $48,407 -- --
2023 $6,654 $73,370 $14,670 $58,700
2022 $6,508 $57,320 $11,460 $45,860
2021 $6,653 $54,730 $10,940 $43,790
2020 $6,563 $52,920 $10,580 $42,340
2019 $6,931 $50,880 $10,170 $40,710
2018 $6,745 $50,850 $10,170 $40,680
2017 $6,429 $47,710 $9,540 $38,170
2016 $6,114 $43,110 $8,620 $34,490
2015 $1,107 $13,392 $13,392 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5947737

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 301-26-653

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.