$215,000
SOLD MAR 6, 2026

303 W Washington St Dewitt, MI 48820

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,404 Sq Ft
0.4 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 6, 2026

$153 Per Sq Ft

8% Above List Price

1 on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Scott Elementary School Rated A-
  • Entrance Foyer
  • 5-minute walk to DeWitt Memorial Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

If you've been looking for a home in downtown DeWitt at a great price, this is it! Full of character, this 3 bedroom, 2 bath home is an easy walk to downtown shopping, restaurants, and everything DeWitt offers, all within the highly desirable DeWitt School District. The home has great bones and so much charm, it's just waiting for some easy cosmetic updates. With a functional layout, this home offers great space starting with a functional kitchen and ample cabinet space. The spacious sunken living room has great natural light and overlooks the beautiful backyard and river views. There is a formal dining space and a second family room space. A main floor bedroom and full bathroom tucked away complete the first level. Upstairs there are 2 additional bedrooms and another full bathroom. The full basement is a great place for storage or additional living space if desired. This is such a great opportunity for a buyer who wants to add value over time. With one of the best price points currently available in the DeWitt School District and a prime downtown location, this is a smart buy in downtown DeWitt! A rare chance to own in downtown DeWitt without paying a premium, don't miss it! Call for your personal tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Missy Lord

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals Dewitt Brokerage Phone: 517-669-8118 License #6501387790 Listed on: 02/06/2026

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals Dewitt

Last Buyer's Agent

Troy Seyfert

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals License #6506047827

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,044

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 17,424 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x264
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,404 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Carpet

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,044

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Attribution Contact: 517-669-8118
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1404.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: Yes
  • General Property Info:Level 2 Finished Area: 358.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1046.0
  • Architectural Style:Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One and One Half
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 1404.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 2: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1
  • Improvements:Improvements: Three Seasons Room

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint, Sellers Disclosures
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
  • RoadFrontageType: City Street
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio Porch Features: Porch, Screened, Covered
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Detached

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • LaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: David Scott Elementary School
  • Junior High Dist: DeWitt

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4
  • Lot Size: 66x264
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17424.0
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • Land Acreage:Land Acreage: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Carrier Route: 8923
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4044.11
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 89413.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 106800.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2026
Closed on
Mar 6, 2026
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$215,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,100
7.55%
Views
434

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.67%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2025
Sold by
Barnes Eleanor Mae
Bought by
Barnes Eleanor Mae and Barnes Karla Kay

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2017
Sold by
Barnes Eleandor M and Barnes Eleanor M
Bought by
Barnes Eleanor M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 2, 2016
Sold by
Wilma C Reed Llc
Bought by
Barnes Eleandor M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2011
Sold by
Wilma C Reed Revocable Living Trust and Reed Douglas A

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $215,000 Title Professionals
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $125,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Sold $215,000 +7.6% $153 / Sq Ft
02/07/2026 02/07/26 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2026 02/06/26 For Sale $199,900 -- $142 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $106,800 $25,100 $81,700
2024 $29 $99,600 $23,100 $76,500
2023 $3,106 $92,500 $0 $0
2022 $3,554 $85,200 $21,800 $63,400
2021 $3,446 $80,600 $21,200 $59,400
2020 $3,365 $78,700 $19,800 $58,900
2019 $3,246 $73,700 $19,800 $53,900
2018 $3,276 $74,600 $19,800 $54,800
2017 $3,344 $73,900 $19,800 $54,100
2016 $3,267 $71,500 $17,800 $53,700
2015 -- $67,300 $0 $0
2011 -- $63,200 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 293851

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 200-100-000-248-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.