308 Franklin St Braintree, MA 02184
North Braintree NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $708,672 - $875,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
2,007
Sq Ft
$378/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 308 Franklin St, Braintree, MA 02184 and is currently estimated at $758,418, approximately $377 per square foot. 308 Franklin St is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Braintree High School, Step Ahead Kindergarten, and Meeting House Montessori School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2014
Sold by
Swain Susan M and Minkle Susan
Bought by
Swain Donald J and Swain Susan M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 1996
Sold by
Garrow Robert P and Garrow Ellen T
Bought by
Minkle Susan
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$127,900
Interest Rate
7.91%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 1990
Sold by
Casna Robert T
Bought by
Garrow Robert P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
10.21%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swain Donald J | -- | -- | |
| Minkle Susan | $159,900 | -- | |
| Garrow Robert P | $165,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Garrow Robert P | $123,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Garrow Robert P | $127,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Garrow Robert P | $118,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Garrow Robert P | $120,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,957 | $596,900 | $297,800 | $299,100 |
| 2024 | $5,395 | $569,100 | $275,200 | $293,900 |
| 2023 | $5,175 | $530,200 | $252,700 | $277,500 |
| 2022 | $5,095 | $512,100 | $234,600 | $277,500 |
| 2021 | $4,753 | $477,700 | $216,600 | $261,100 |
| 2020 | $4,597 | $466,200 | $216,600 | $249,600 |
| 2019 | $4,533 | $449,300 | $216,600 | $232,700 |
| 2018 | $4,156 | $394,300 | $171,400 | $222,900 |
| 2017 | $3,901 | $363,200 | $153,400 | $209,800 |
| 2016 | $3,689 | $336,000 | $135,300 | $200,700 |
| 2015 | $3,578 | $323,200 | $129,900 | $193,300 |
| 2014 | $3,513 | $307,600 | $129,900 | $177,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map