NOT LISTED FOR SALE

309 Calming Way Fort Mill, SC 29708

Estimated Value: $753,571 - $797,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,586 Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 3, 2020

Last sale price $502,000 $140 Per Sq Ft

Est. 56% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,757 / mo

Highlights

  • Community Cabanas
  • 0.61 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Gold Hill Elementary School Rated A+
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of August 2020

This backyard is a dream come true, w/ an oversized screen porch, uncovered grill porch, & slide down to the expansive fenced yard on over a half acre! A rocking chair front porch welcomes you in, where you're flanked by the dining room & office w/ french doors. The gorgeous hand scraped wood floors lead you into a great room w/ built-in bookshelves, surround sound, & gas fireplace. The kitchen boasts gas cooktop, walk-in pantry, marble backsplash, quartz countertops, & soft close drawers. Rounded out by a guest bedroom & full bath on the main floor, and sunroom w/ stunning wooded views. Upstairs the master retreat has a tray ceiling, dual closets & built-ins, soaker tub, & tile shower. The spacious bonus room has a projector & surround sound that convey w/ the home. Upgrades abound, incl 3-car garage, irrigation system, rod iron railings, & more. The Serenity Point community has a lakefront common area & cabana at the end of this street. Look no further for your perfect Tega Cay home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stefanie Janky

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Fort Mill Brokerage Email: stefanie.janky@allentate.com License #101121 Listed on: 06/19/2020

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Fort Mill

Last Buyer's Agent

Kim Anderson

Better Homes and Garden Real Estate Paracle License #327675

Better Homes and Garden Real Estate Paracle

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2013

Lot Details

  • 26,571 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Irrigation
  • Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

  • $62 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Arts and Crafts Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

• Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 644-01-01-232

Year Built

Built in 2013

Lot Details

0.61 Acres

HOA Fees

$62 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Arts and Crafts
  • Year Built: 2013
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 139.99
  • Attribution Contact: stefanie.janky@allentate.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Other, Attic Stairs Pulldown, Built-in Features, Cable Prewire, Central Vacuum, Garden Tub, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Pantry
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1668
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 1918
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Self Cleaning Oven, Wall Oven
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3586
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Great Room
  • Living Area: 3586
  • Bedroom Main: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: In-Ground Irrigation
  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Waterfront Features: Other - See Remarks
  • Exclusions: Simplisafe security system (keypad, door monitors, glass break sensor, water sensors) - Ring doorbell camera and exterior camera do convey.
  • Construction Type: Brick Partial, Fiber Cement
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Upper Level
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Water Source: City

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Cabana, Recreation Area, Street Lights
  • Association Fee: 370
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Name: Henderson
  • Association: Yes
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: SemiAnnually

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Gold Hill
  • HOA Subject To: Required

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 644-01-01-232
  • Plat Reference Section Pages: 150
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.61
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 26571

Listed on
Jun 19, 2020
Closed on
Jul 31, 2020
Sold by
Purcell Jason Michael and Purcell Sara Crystal
Bought by
Johnson Travis and Johnson Jennifer
Seller's Agent
Stefanie Janky
Howard Hanna Allen Tate Fort Mill
Buyer's Agent
Kim Anderson
Better Homes and Garden Real Estate Paracle
List Price
$499,900
Sold Price
$502,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,100
0.42%
Current Estimated Value
$782,893

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$280,893
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.01%
Original Mortgage
$451,800
Outstanding Balance
$399,732
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$383,161

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 2015
Sold by
Purcell Jason M and Purcell Sara C
Bought by
Jason And Sara Purcell Li Ving Trust and Purcell Jason M

Home Financials for this Owner

Interest Rate
3.93%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 19, 2013
Sold by
The Ryland Group Inc
Bought by
Purcell Sara C and Purcell Jason M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$359,248
Interest Rate
3.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 27, 2012
Sold by
Serenity Point Inc
Bought by
The Ryland Group Inc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Johnson Travis $502,000 None Available
Jason And Sara Purcell Li Ving Trust -- --
Purcell Sara C $378,156 --
The Ryland Group Inc $60,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Johnson Travis $451,800
Previous Owner Jason And Sara Purcell Li Ving Trust --
Previous Owner Purcell Sara C $359,248
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/03/2020 08/03/20 Sold $502,000 +0.4% $140 / Sq Ft
06/20/2020 06/20/20 Pending -- -- --
06/19/2020 06/19/20 For Sale $499,900 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,236 $25,113 $4,350 $20,763
2024 $5,508 $21,838 $2,400 $19,438
2023 $5,318 $21,836 $2,400 $19,436
2022 $5,283 $21,836 $2,400 $19,436
2021 -- $19,622 $2,400 $17,222
2020 $4,251 $16,537 $0 $0
2019 $4,098 $14,380 $0 $0
2018 $4,281 $14,380 $0 $0
2017 $4,117 $14,380 $0 $0
2016 $4,103 $14,380 $0 $0
2014 $505 $14,200 $2,400 $11,800
2013 $505 $14,200 $2,400 $11,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 3631909

Canopy MLS

APN: 6440101232

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.