31 E L St Chula Vista, CA 91911
Hilltop NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $804,160 - $877,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,777
Sq Ft
$467/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 31 E L St, Chula Vista, CA 91911 and is currently estimated at $830,290, approximately $467 per square foot. 31 E L St is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Cook Elementary School, Hilltop Middle School, and Hilltop Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 2019
Sold by
Slocombe Julia
Bought by
Julia Y Slocombe Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 2010
Sold by
Newell Paul R and Newell Maria
Bought by
Slocombe Julia
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$294,566
Outstanding Balance
$197,087
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$633,203
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2004
Sold by
Guerrero Pedro and Guerrero Nancy
Bought by
Newell Paul R and Newell Maria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$312,000
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2000
Sold by
Johnson Victoria S
Bought by
Guerrero Pedro and Guerrero Nancy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$144,000
Interest Rate
8.3%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 1994
Sold by
Johnson Harold
Bought by
Johnson Victoria S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$111,260
Interest Rate
8.38%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Julia Y Slocombe Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Slocombe Julia | $300,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Newell Paul R | $390,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Guerrero Pedro | $180,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Johnson Victoria S | -- | Westland Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Slocombe Julia | $294,566 | |
| Previous Owner | Newell Paul R | $312,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Guerrero Pedro | $144,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Johnson Victoria S | $111,260 | |
| Closed | Guerrero Pedro | $26,000 | |
| Closed | Newell Paul R | $78,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,471 | $387,230 | $217,956 | $169,274 |
| 2024 | $4,471 | $379,638 | $213,683 | $165,955 |
| 2023 | $4,411 | $372,195 | $209,494 | $162,701 |
| 2022 | $4,284 | $364,898 | $205,387 | $159,511 |
| 2021 | $4,185 | $357,744 | $201,360 | $156,384 |
| 2020 | $4,086 | $354,077 | $199,296 | $154,781 |
| 2019 | $3,980 | $347,136 | $195,389 | $151,747 |
| 2018 | $3,919 | $340,330 | $191,558 | $148,772 |
| 2017 | $10 | $333,657 | $187,802 | $145,855 |
| 2016 | $3,748 | $327,116 | $184,120 | $142,996 |
| 2015 | $3,695 | $322,204 | $181,355 | $140,849 |
| 2014 | $3,634 | $315,893 | $177,803 | $138,090 |
Source: Public Records
Map