310 N van Eps Ave Sioux Falls, SD 57103
Whittier NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,812/month
Highlights
- Tile Flooring
- Lincoln High School Rated A
- Forced Air Heating System
About This Home
This updated, well-kept triplex near downtown Sioux Falls blends flexibility, steady income, and real ownership upside. The layout features two spacious 2-bedroom units and a 1-bedroom lower-level apartment, each with private entrances, paved off-street parking, and shared laundry with storage. Clean interiors, modern finishes, and thoughtful upkeep make it an easy property to own and operate. Currently running under a month-to-month master lease with St. Francis House, the property is already producing consistent income with hands-off management. Keep the lease in place for reliable returns—or transition to market tenants to increase cash flow. For those ready to step into ownership, this is the perfect house-hack setup: live in one unit, rent the others, and let the property offset most—or all—of your payment. With its central location and strong rental demand, it also opens the door for short- or mid-term leasing options. A solid, income-producing property in a prime, convenient location—310 N Van Eps Ave offers the best of both worlds: stability today and long-term potential tomorrow.
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,507
Year Built
- Built in 1922
Lot Details
- 5,807 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- Paved Parking
Home Design
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Block Foundation
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 2,466 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Community Details
- 3 Units
- East Sioux Falls Addn Subdivision
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,540 | $262,500 | $17,600 | $244,900 |
| 2024 | $3,540 | $258,400 | $17,600 | $240,800 |
| 2023 | $3,714 | $264,200 | $17,000 | $247,200 |
| 2022 | $3,524 | $236,300 | $17,000 | $219,300 |
| 2021 | $2,657 | $171,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,657 | $169,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,266 | $141,283 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,998 | $103,626 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,939 | $96,239 | $12,100 | $84,139 |
| 2016 | $1,939 | $95,229 | $12,100 | $83,129 |
| 2015 | $1,948 | $90,691 | $12,100 | $78,591 |
| 2014 | $1,954 | $90,691 | $12,100 | $78,591 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/29/2026 01/29/26 | For Sale | $285,000 | -- | $116 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $260,000 | Stewart Title Company | |
| Warranty Deed | $116,900 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $255,290 | FHA |
Source: REALTOR® Association of the Sioux Empire
MLS Number: 22600579
APN: 30324
- 310 N Sherman Ave
- 405 N van Eps Ave
- 325 N Blauvelt Ave
- 1300 E 6th St
- 1415 E 5th St
- 418 N Cliff Ave
- 202 N French Ave
- 201 N French Ave
- 1014 E 8th St
- 314 N Fairfax Ave
- 427 & 425 N French Ave Ave
- 431 N French Ave
- 524 N Cliff Ave
- 2300 E 5th St
- 700 N Mable Ave
- 1305 E 12th St
- 1221 E 12th St
- 400 N Chicago Ave
- 930 N Sherman Ave
- 232 N Nesmith Ave
- 328 N Blauvelt Ave
- 332 N Blauvelt Ave Unit 1
- 1300 E 6th St Unit 2
- 1329 E 4th St
- 1409 E Nye St
- 1308 E 4th St
- 308 Lewis Ave Unit 308 Lewis Ave - Unit 6
- 404 S Wayland Ave
- 305 N Indiana Ave
- 624 N Lewis Ave
- 2009 E Nye St Unit 2009 E Nye St - Unit 1
- 607 N Franklin Ave
- 421 N Nesmith Ave Unit 421 N Nesmith
- 925 N Blauvelt Ave
- 900 E 14th St
- 440 E 8th St
- 310 N Reid Place
- 909 E 14th St
- 300 S Lowell Ave