NOT LISTED FOR SALE

310 W Eiche Ave Effingham, IL 62401

Estimated Value: $94,000 - $330,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
832 Sq Ft
$210/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 27, 2018

Last sale price $94,900 $114 Per Sq Ft

Est. 84% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,071 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fenced Yard
  • Bungalow
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Attic Fan
  • Replacement Windows

About This Home

As of August 2018

Great find in a great neighborhood with a unique open floor plan! 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom on a basement with MANY updates. Newer roof and replacement windows, and ALL APPLIANCES STAY including washer and dryer. Enjoy the fenced in backyard from the deck, and use in the detached 1 car garage for parking or storage. The home has a new furnace and a/c unit in 2018, NEW floor coverings with restored original hardwood, along with new pvc plumbing lines. This property is a short distance to restaurants and shopping. Don't let this one get away!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andy Youngblood

Eastern Illinois Realty License #471021835 Listed on: 06/24/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Theresa Nuxoll

Shelby Realty Services License #475131958

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,644

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • 6,450 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 129
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Replacement Windows
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Attic Fan

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0316056043

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,644

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

6,450 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 832.0
  • Directions: From Banker St (US 45), turn east onto Eiche. Property is on north side of road.
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Lot Size: 50 x 129
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Subdivision Name: Burke's
  • Year Built: 1935
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 832.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Other, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Main Level Primary
  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Effingham Dist. 40

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6450.0
  • Parcel #: 0316056043
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1644.48

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2020
Sold by
Verhoeven Arco
Bought by
Braber Yvonne
Current Estimated Value
$174,786

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$72,000
Outstanding Balance
$50,594
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$124,192

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 24, 2018
Closed on
Aug 27, 2018
List Price
$98,900
Sold Price
$94,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-4.04%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.22%
Original Mortgage
$90,155
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 2, 2015
Closed on
Mar 30, 2016
List Price
$90,000
Sold Price
$83,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-7.78%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.72%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 2014
Sold by
Becker Jon L
Bought by
Ck Development Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$77,945
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 2013
Sold by
Becker Jack L and Becker Jon L
Bought by
Becker Jack L and Becker Jon L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Braber Yvonne $46,000 Attorney
Verhoeven Arco $95,000 None Available
Haarman Thomas J $83,000 None Available
Ck Development Llc $76,500 None Available
Becker Jack L -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Braber Yvonne $72,000
Previous Owner Verhoeven Arco $90,155
Previous Owner Ck Development Llc $77,945
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/27/2018 08/27/18 Sold $94,900 -4.0% $114 / Sq Ft
07/10/2018 07/10/18 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2018 06/24/18 For Sale $98,900 +19.2% $119 / Sq Ft
03/30/2016 03/30/16 Sold $83,000 -7.8% $100 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/08/2016 03/08/16 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2015 10/02/15 For Sale $90,000 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,663 $30,620 $9,550 $21,070
2023 $1,486 $27,830 $8,680 $19,150
2022 $1,367 $25,530 $7,960 $17,570
2021 $1,398 $25,280 $7,880 $17,400
2020 $1,361 $24,570 $7,660 $16,910
2019 $1,330 $24,320 $7,580 $16,740
2018 $1,709 $23,390 $7,290 $16,100
2017 $1,680 $22,930 $7,150 $15,780
2016 $1,644 $22,260 $6,940 $15,320
2015 -- $21,610 $6,740 $14,870
2014 -- $20,980 $6,540 $14,440
2013 -- $20,570 $6,410 $14,160
2012 -- $20,270 $6,320 $13,950
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6182695

APN: 0316056043

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.