$1,350,000

Estimated payment $7,754/month

Total Views 5,000
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,314 Sq Ft
$407 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • Sauna
  • Open Floorplan
  • Foothill Elementary School Rated A
  • City View
  • 4-minute walk to Tom Watson Park

About This Home

Wake up to breathtaking sunrises and expansive panoramic views in this forest-like retreat nestled in the natural beauty of Colorado. This renovated (2021) mountain home offers 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, blending comfort, privacy, and stunning scenery.The south-facing orientation fills the home with sunlight year-round-keeping it warm in winter while helping reduce heating costs. Large windows and outdoor spaces, including a spacious deck, side lanai, and hot tub, invite you to fully enjoy the ever-changing landscape.Unlike many homes in Boulder Heights, this property offers rare, unobstructed views stretching across Denver, Boulder, Longmont, and the back of the Flatirons. From dramatic clouds and fog to sweeping city lights and vibrant rainbows, no two days look the same.The home offers true privacy-the deck does not face another house-while still being part of a welcoming, community-oriented neighborhood. Private hiking and running trails are just a 10-minute walk away.Conveniently located, you're only 12 minutes from Broadway's shops, cafes, and restaurants, and just 20 minutes from downtown Boulder's Pearl Street.A perfect balance of retreat-like tranquility and accessibility, this home is a rare opportunity to live immersed in nature without sacrificing convenience.

Listing Agent

Denice Niethammer

The Resource Group, LLC Brokerage Phone: 3039954742 License #40013627 Listed on: 04/08/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,649

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 2.29 Acre Lot
  • Dirt Road
  • Unincorporated Location
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 3,314 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R0034301

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Boulder Heights 7 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Fitness Center
  • Community Spa

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,649

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

2.29 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1973
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.29
  • Road Frontage Type: County Maintained
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt
  • Subdivision Name: Boulder Heights 7
  • Directions: From Broadway and Lee Hill: Left (west) on Lee Hill, Left on Deer Trail Rd, Left on Brook Rd, Continue on to Sky Trail Rd.
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Windows, High Efficiency Furnace, Energy Survey Complete
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: 3039954742
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Single Family
  • Spa Features: Bath
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Microwave, Water Softener Owned, Water Purifier Owned, Disposal, Fire Alarm
  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish, Fireplace Tools Included
  • Accessibility Features: Level Lot, Main Floor Bath, Main Level Bedroom
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space, Structural Floor, Built-In Radon
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Bedroom
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Sauna, Skylights
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Dog Run/Kennel
  • Lot Features: Wooded, Native Grass, House Faces South, Unincorporated, Water Rights Included
  • View: Hills, Plains View, City
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Seller's Property Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Frame, Brick, Stone, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Hot Tub, >8' Garage Door, Heated Garage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attached

Utilities

  • Electric: Excel
  • Heating: Baseboard, Radiant
  • Utilities: Propane, Wood/Coal, Satellite Avail, High Speed Avail
  • Security: Fire Alarm
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: City, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Hot Tub, Fitness Center, Trail(s)
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Foothill
  • HighSchool: Boulder
  • Junior High Dist: Boulder Valley Dist RE2
  • Middle Or Junior School: Centennial

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RES
  • Parcel #: R0034301
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6649

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,285 $71,869 $18,088 $53,781
2024 $6,285 $71,869 $18,088 $53,781
2023 $6,173 $73,901 $20,335 $57,252
2022 $5,650 $62,752 $14,505 $48,247
2021 $5,352 $64,557 $14,922 $49,635
2020 $4,593 $54,755 $15,873 $38,882
2019 $4,520 $54,755 $15,873 $38,882
2018 $3,582 $42,790 $14,544 $28,246
2017 $3,475 $47,306 $16,079 $31,227
2016 $3,909 $46,678 $19,980 $26,698
2015 $3,695 $38,344 $9,393 $28,951
2014 $3,186 $38,344 $9,393 $28,951
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/08/2026 04/08/26 For Sale $1,350,000 +104.1% $407 / Sq Ft
01/28/2019 01/28/19 Off Market $661,500 -- --
12/28/2015 12/28/15 Sold $661,500 -4.8% $233 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/28/2015 11/28/15 Pending -- -- --
10/10/2015 10/10/15 For Sale $695,000 -- $245 / Sq Ft
Source: IRES MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $830,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $661,500 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Deed $214,000 --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $622,500 Commercial
Previous Owner $529,200 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $155,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: IRES MLS

MLS Number: IRE1055920

IRES MLS

APN: 1461040-22-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.