NOT LISTED FOR SALE

311 Walnut St Ithaca, NY 14850

Estimated Value: $440,000 - $532,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,770 Sq Ft
$284/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 10, 2023

Last sale price $452,500 $256 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,621 / mo

29 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • DeWitt Middle School Rated A-
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of March 2023

Contemporary Craftsman built in 2014 in move-in condition! Well-designed open floor plan. LR/DR w/ gas fireplace that opens to kitchen with granite breakfast bar, and family room with door to back deck. Hardwood on first floor, including primary bedroom with walk-in closet &full bath. Upstairs are two more bedrooms w/walk-ins & 2nd full bath. Great location: walk to Cornell from the adjacent E Hill Recreation way, or to East Hill Plaza for all conveniences. Tucked behind the other Belle Sherman Cottages, small yard, 1-car garage. Can be sold furnished. Come see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kristin Ahlness

Howard Hanna S Tier Inc Brokerage Email: kristinrealtor@gmail.com License #30AH0838385 Listed on: 01/09/2023

Howard Hanna S Tier Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Heather Gowe

Keller Williams Realty License #10401319453

Property Details

Home Type

  • Modular Prefabricated Home

Year Built

  • Built in 2014

Lot Details

  • 4,792

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,770 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Energy-Efficient Windows
  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 59.-3-19

Year Built

Built in 2014

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Subdivision Name: Belle Sherman Cottages
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Modular/Prefab
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Year Built: 2014
  • Attribution Contact: kristinrealtor@gmail.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Main Level Primary
  • Living Area: 1770.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 100.0
  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Trash

Schools

  • Elementary School: Belle Sherman
  • Junior High Dist: Ithaca
  • Middle Or Junior School: Boynton Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4792.0
  • Parcel #: 59.-3-19

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 16, 2013
Closed on
Jan 17, 2014
List Price
$350,800
Sold Price
$351,650
Premium/Discount to List
$850
0.24%
Current Estimated Value
$502,874

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$151,224
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.95%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Greene Charles H $351,650 James Salk
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/10/2023 03/10/23 Sold $452,500 -1.6% $256 / Sq Ft
02/08/2023 02/08/23 Pending -- -- --
01/10/2023 01/10/23 For Sale $460,000 +7.0% $260 / Sq Ft
06/06/2019 06/06/19 Sold $430,000 -1.8% $243 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/07/2019 05/07/19 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2019 03/05/19 For Sale $438,000 +24.6% $247 / Sq Ft
01/17/2014 01/17/14 Sold $351,650 +0.2% $201 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/18/2013 12/18/13 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2013 05/16/13 For Sale $350,800 -- $201 / Sq Ft
Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,235 $452,000 $60,000 $392,000
2024 $11,235 $452,000 $60,000 $392,000
2023 $12,785 $469,000 $60,000 $409,000
2022 $13,457 $469,000 $60,000 $409,000
2021 $12,726 $430,000 $60,000 $370,000
2020 $11,934 $430,000 $60,000 $370,000
2019 $4,801 $375,000 $60,000 $315,000
2018 $7,588 $375,000 $60,000 $315,000
2017 $10,791 $350,000 $60,000 $290,000
2016 $10,891 $350,000 $60,000 $290,000
2015 -- $350,000 $56,300 $293,700
2014 -- $350,000 $56,300 $293,700

Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: IB407937

APN: 503089-059-000-0003-019-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.