3119 Capewood Ln San Jose, CA 95132
Morrill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,681,760 - $1,912,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
1,772
Sq Ft
$1,001/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3119 Capewood Ln, San Jose, CA 95132 and is currently estimated at $1,774,190, approximately $1,001 per square foot. 3119 Capewood Ln is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Laneview Elementary School, Morrill Middle School, and Independence High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2023
Sold by
Jayesinghe Sherhan B
Bought by
Sherhan Jayesinghe Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2020
Sold by
Jayesinghe Anne C
Bought by
Jayesinghe Sherhan B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 2016
Sold by
Jayesinghe Bertram
Bought by
Jayesinghe Anne C
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2008
Sold by
Jayesinghe Anne C and Jayesinghe Bertram
Bought by
Jayesinghe Anne C and Jayesinghe Bertram
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$376,000
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 2002
Sold by
Jayesinghe Bertram and Jayesinghe Anne C
Bought by
Jayesinghe Bertram and Jayesinghe Anne C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$380,000
Interest Rate
6.43%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sherhan Jayesinghe Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Jayesinghe Sherhan B | -- | None Available | |
| Jayesinghe Anne C | -- | None Available | |
| Jayesinghe Anne C | $125,500 | First American Title Co | |
| Jayesinghe Bertram | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Jayesinghe Anne C | $376,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jayesinghe Bertram | $380,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,080 | $290,252 | $87,057 | $203,195 |
| 2024 | $5,080 | $284,561 | $85,350 | $199,211 |
| 2023 | $4,958 | $278,982 | $83,677 | $195,305 |
| 2022 | $4,927 | $273,513 | $82,037 | $191,476 |
| 2021 | $4,827 | $268,151 | $80,429 | $187,722 |
| 2020 | $4,567 | $265,403 | $79,605 | $185,798 |
| 2019 | $4,387 | $260,200 | $78,045 | $182,155 |
| 2018 | $4,312 | $255,099 | $76,515 | $178,584 |
| 2017 | $4,315 | $250,098 | $75,015 | $175,083 |
| 2016 | $4,131 | $245,195 | $73,545 | $171,650 |
| 2015 | $4,074 | $241,513 | $72,441 | $169,072 |
| 2014 | $3,548 | $236,783 | $71,022 | $165,761 |
Source: Public Records
Map