$259,000

312 W Roundup Rd Payson, AZ 85541

Estimated payment $1,466/month

Total Views 4,290
1 Bed
1 Bath
864 Sq Ft
$300 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Charming A-frame cabin with a loft bedroom/bonus room and balcony access, set in a quiet neighborhood on a large lot with room to expand. The kitchen features wood floors and refinished cabinets, and the home has fresh interior paint. The living room offers space for an upright stove-top fireplace. A sliding door opens to an extra-large, railed deck--ideal for outdoor dining and BBQs. The corner lot includes a circular driveway with room for an RV or trailer. Conveniently located near town shopping, restaurants, and entertainment. Ideal as a vacation getaway or year-round home, with city utilities (public sewer and city water) and a storage shed on the property. No HOA!

Listing Agent

Ray Morales

Phoenician Ventures LLC License #BR547606000 Listed on: 03/23/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,001

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 5,603 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 864 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 72
  • Assessor Parcel Number 302-36-072

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,001

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

5,603 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Roundup Road and Hwy 87
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Community Facilities District: N
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: PAYSON RANCHOS
  • Architectural Style: A-Frame
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 299.77
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Oven, Electric Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Walk-in Pantry, Upstairs, Master Downstairs
  • Living Area: 864.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Storage
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Raised
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, Circular Driveway

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Payson Elementary School
  • High School: Payson High School
  • Junior High Dist: Payson Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Rim Country Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5603.0
  • Parcel #: 302-36-072

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1001.0
  • Tax Book Number: 302.0
  • Tax Lot: 72
  • Tax Map Number: 36.0

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,039 $15,838 $4,979 $10,859
2025 $1,039 -- -- --
2024 $969 $13,676 $2,851 $10,825
2023 $969 $11,955 $3,025 $8,930
2022 $939 $8,996 $3,025 $5,971
2021 $882 $8,996 $3,025 $5,971
2020 $847 $0 $0 $0
2019 $823 $0 $0 $0
2018 $774 $0 $0 $0
2017 $722 $0 $0 $0
2016 $707 $0 $0 $0
2015 $643 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/23/2026 03/23/26 For Sale $259,000 +270.0% $300 / Sq Ft
08/29/2014 08/29/14 Sold $70,000 -6.7% $81 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/27/2014 07/27/14 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2014 07/09/14 Price Changed $75,000 -6.3% $87 / Sq Ft
05/19/2014 05/19/14 For Sale $80,000 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Pioneer Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Deed In Lieu Of Foreclosure -- Pioneer Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $56,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 7003446

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 302-36-072

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.