NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $428,000 - $471,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,291 Sq Ft
$196/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 8, 2024

Last sale price $421,000 $184 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,238 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mature Trees
  • Property is near park
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Prairie Point Elementary School Rated A-
  • Recreation Room
  • Traditional Architecture

About This Home

As of July 2024

Welcome to this exquisite 4-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home in the highly sought-after Deerpath Creek neighborhood. As you enter, you'll be welcomed by gleaming hardwood floors that flow through the living room, dining room, and family room. The kitchen is a chef's dream, featuring stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and plenty of cabinets! Relax by the brick fireplace in the family room or escape to the primary bedroom suite, which boasts a tray ceiling, a walk-in closet, and a primary bath with a jet tub, dual sink vanity, and separate shower. The first floor also offers a versatile office/den and a convenient laundry/mudroom adjacent to the 3-car garage. The finished basement is an entertainer's paradise with a movie theater room and plenty of storage. Recent updates include new gutters and downspouts (2019), HVAC system (2019), shower inserts in both bathrooms (2018), a new driveway (2018), a new patio (2018), and a sump pump with backup (2019). Don't miss your chance to call this stunning house your home and enjoy its modern amenities and recent updates.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Moe Duric

Baird & Warner License #475176162 Listed on: 06/03/2024

Baird & Warner

Last Buyer's Agent

Muhammad Khan

Signature Realty Group LLC License #475180538

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,853

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 12,676 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x158
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Mature Trees

HOA Fees

  • $15 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,291 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service

Additional Features

  • Patio
  • Property is near park

Community Details

  • Joann Association, Phone Number (630) 845-8600

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,853

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

HOA Fees

$15 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Deerpath Creek
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Hardwood Floors, First Floor Laundry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 2291
  • Other Equipment: Humidifier, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Backup Sump Pump;
  • Room Type: Den, Recreation Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2291
  • Basement Description: Finished,Crawl
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool,Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 3552

• Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding,Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • ParkingTotal: 3

• Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 175
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: DEERPATH CREEK HOA
  • Management Contact Name: JOANN
  • Management Phone: 630-845-8600
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Annually

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Prairie Point Elementary School
  • High School: Oswego High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Traughber Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.291
  • Lot Dimensions: 80X158
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8853
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2024
Closed on
Jul 3, 2024
List Price
$415,000
Sold Price
$421,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
1.45%
Views
4
Current Estimated Value
$449,412

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$28,412
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.61%
Original Mortgage
$336,800
Outstanding Balance
$330,696
Interest Rate
7.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$118,716

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2021
Closed on
Apr 22, 2021
List Price
$334,900
Sold Price
$334,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.39%
Original Mortgage
$328,833
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 2009
Sold by
Zakosek Michael J and Zakosek Pamela
Bought by
Husarik Ellen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$234,000
Interest Rate
5.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2006
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Zakosek Michael J and Zakosek Pamela

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$239,000
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2005
Sold by
Savage Terry R and Third Bank Inc
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1999
Sold by
The Old Second National Bank Of Aurora
Bought by
Savage Terry R and Savage Kari L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$191,900
Interest Rate
6.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 1998
Sold by
Deerpath Development Corp
Bought by
The Old Second National Bank Of Aurora and Trust #6347

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Syed Wajeh $421,000 None Listed On Document
Cruz Jesus $335,000 None Listed On Document
Husarik Ellen $260,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Zakosek Michael J -- Atg
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation -- --
Savage Terry R $202,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
The Old Second National Bank Of Aurora $40,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Syed Wajeh $336,800
Previous Owner Cruz Jesus $328,833
Previous Owner Husarik Ellen $234,000
Previous Owner Zakosek Michael J $239,000
Previous Owner Savage Terry R $191,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/08/2024 07/08/24 Sold $421,000 +1.4% $184 / Sq Ft
06/08/2024 06/08/24 Pending -- -- --
05/28/2024 05/28/24 For Sale $415,000 +23.9% $181 / Sq Ft
04/23/2021 04/23/21 Sold $334,900 0.0% $146 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/08/2021 03/08/21 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2021 03/05/21 For Sale $334,900 -- $146 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $9,923 $129,306 $28,486 $100,820
2023 $8,853 $114,430 $25,209 $89,221
2022 $8,853 $104,027 $22,917 $81,110
2021 $8,537 $97,222 $21,418 $75,804
2020 $8,441 $95,316 $20,998 $74,318
2019 $8,171 $91,109 $20,998 $70,111
2018 $8,541 $93,449 $18,948 $74,501
2017 $8,339 $87,335 $17,708 $69,627
2016 $8,195 $84,791 $17,192 $67,599
2015 $8,414 $83,129 $16,855 $66,274
2014 -- $80,708 $16,364 $64,344
2013 -- $80,708 $16,364 $64,344

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12067709

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 03-29-127-031

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.