NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3138 Missouri Ave South Gate, CA 90280

Estimated Value: $723,000 - $875,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
2,640 Sq Ft
$309/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 2, 2018

Last sale price $570,000 $216 Per Sq Ft

Est. 43% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,142 / mo

19 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2018

Spacious remodeled home w/ separate Guest quarters in the City of South Gate. Home features 2240 sq ft with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms and a 1 car detached garage. In addition there is separate guest quarters in the back of the property approx. 400 sq. ft w/a bathroom. Inviting home offers a nice floor plan. As you enter the home you will be invited by the family room that opens to the kitchen that has granite counter tops, new stainless steel appliances and new fixtures. There is a dining room off the kitchen as well. In the back of the house there is a spacious grand room with high ceilings, a brick fireplace and a several window. Fresh new interior and exterior paint and new laminate wood floors throughout, new carpet in the bedrooms, hall and stairs. Bathrooms have new vanities, new tiled floors, new quartz counter tops and new fixtures. There is a brand new roof and new wall heaters.Property is fully fenced with a front yard and a large patio area off the guest area Close to Parks, Shopping, Freeways and Public Transportation.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alaura Clennon

Griffin Real Estate, Inc. Listed on: 12/31/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Paulina Casimiro

T.N.G. Real Estate Consultants License #02016969

T.N.G. Real Estate Consultants

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1941 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 5,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Front Yard
  • Property is zoned SGR3*

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway

Interior Spaces

  • 2,640 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Maid or Guest Quarters

Utilities

  • Central Heating

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Laundry Facilities

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 84
  • Tax Tract Number 4753
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6206013016

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1941 | Remodeled

Lot Details

5,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Zoning: SGR3*
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 6206013016
  • Year Built: 1941
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2640.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Eating Area: Area
  • Fireplace Features: Great Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 215.91
  • Room Type: Family Room, Great Room, Guest/Maid's Quarters, Laundry, Main Floor Bedroom, Separate Family Room
  • Room Kitchen Features: Quartz Counters, Remodeled Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven

• Lot Features: Front Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5405.00

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 5356.05
  • Tax Lot: 84
  • Tax Tract Number: 4753

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 2022
Sold by
Myrna Chavezalcaraz and Myrna Pedro Chavez
Bought by
Chavez Pedro and Garcia Vanessa
Current Estimated Value
$815,451

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$559,500
Outstanding Balance
$522,758
Interest Rate
3.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$292,693

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 31, 2017
Closed on
Jan 26, 2018
List Price
$569,990
Sold Price
$570,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10
0.002%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.45%
Original Mortgage
$521,977
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 31, 2017
Closed on
Jan 23, 2018
List Price
$569,990
Sold Price
$570,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10
0.002%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$521,977
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2017
Sold by
Gonzalez Humberto
Bought by
Gw San Diego Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 7, 2010
Sold by
Gonzalez Humberto
Bought by
Gonzalez Humberto

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2001
Sold by
Gonzalez Humberto
Bought by
Gonzalez Humberto and Flores Mario

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$186,500
Interest Rate
6.97%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 1995
Sold by
Gonzalez Humberto
Bought by
Gonzalez Humberto and Gonzalez Maria Dolores

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 1995
Sold by
Gurrola Jesus
Bought by
Gonzalez Humberto and Gonzalez Ramiro

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$187,150
Interest Rate
7.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Chavez Pedro -- None Listed On Document
Garcia Vanessa -- Usa National Title Company
Chavezalcaraz Myrna $570,000 Usa National Title Company
Gw San Diego Properties Llc $400,000 Accommodation
Gonzalez Humberto -- None Available
Gonzalez Humberto -- Orange Coast Title
Gonzalez Humberto -- --
Gonzalez Humberto $197,000 Provident Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Chavez Pedro $559,500
Previous Owner Garcia Vanessa $521,977
Previous Owner Gonzalez Humberto $186,500
Previous Owner Gonzalez Humberto $187,150
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/02/2018 03/02/18 Sold $570,000 0.0% $216 / Sq Ft
01/19/2018 01/19/18 Pending -- -- --
12/31/2017 12/31/17 For Sale $569,990 -- $216 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,748 $670,195 $398,969 $271,226
2024 $8,509 $657,055 $391,147 $265,908
2023 $8,361 $644,173 $383,478 $260,695
2022 $7,723 $611,152 $361,223 $249,929
2021 $7,630 $599,170 $354,141 $245,029
2019 $7,387 $581,400 $343,638 $237,762
2018 $5,734 $443,000 $300,000 $143,000
2016 $3,653 $277,462 $105,106 $172,356
2015 $3,595 $273,296 $103,528 $169,768
2014 $3,594 $267,944 $101,501 $166,443
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: IG17280312

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 6206-013-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.