Estimated Value: $473,779 - $587,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,680
Sq Ft
$202/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 316 Sunset Rd, Salem, VA 24153 and is currently estimated at $542,195, approximately $202 per square foot. 316 Sunset Rd is a home located in Salem City with nearby schools including West Salem Elementary School, Andrew Lewis Middle School, and Salem High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 18, 2011
Sold by
Holtman Roger B and Holtman Ellen P
Bought by
Garst Ii Reid A and Garst Lisa D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$252,000
Outstanding Balance
$168,402
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$373,793
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garst Ii Reid A | $315,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Garst Ii Reid A | $252,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,390 | $405,100 | $74,000 | $331,100 |
| 2024 | $2,111 | $351,900 | $70,700 | $281,200 |
| 2023 | $4,039 | $336,600 | $67,400 | $269,200 |
| 2022 | $3,631 | $302,600 | $62,300 | $240,300 |
| 2021 | $3,394 | $282,800 | $57,800 | $225,000 |
| 2020 | $3,326 | $277,200 | $54,600 | $222,600 |
| 2019 | $3,274 | $272,800 | $54,600 | $218,200 |
| 2018 | $3,212 | $272,200 | $54,600 | $217,600 |
| 2017 | $3,179 | $269,400 | $54,600 | $214,800 |
| 2016 | $3,179 | $269,400 | $54,600 | $214,800 |
| 2015 | $3,128 | $265,100 | $52,500 | $212,600 |
| 2014 | $3,128 | $265,100 | $52,500 | $212,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map