31639 Country View Rd Temecula, CA 92592
Roripaugh Ranch NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,675/month
Highlights
- Fitness Center
- Spa
- View of Hills
- Nicolas Valley Elementary School Rated A-
- Primary Bedroom Suite
- Clubhouse
About This Home
Welcome to the Wine Country Cottage!
Located in the highly sought-after gated community of Roripaugh Ranch, this beautifully upgraded home sits on a premium view lot with only one direct neighbor, offering privacy and serene surroundings.
Step through the beveled glass front door and onto 6” wide luxury vinyl plank flooring that flows throughout the open-concept layout. Offering nearly 2,700 square feet, this spacious residence features 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, and a versatile upstairs loft.
The main level includes a private guest suite with a 3⁄4 bath—perfect for multigenerational living or visiting guests—along with a convenient powder room. The expansive kitchen is the heart of the home, showcasing a large center island, white thermofoil cabinetry with glass doors and interior lighting, granite countertops, pendant lighting, a custom frosted glass walk-in pantry door, and stainless steel appliances including a gas cooktop and double ovens. The kitchen seamlessly opens to the dining and family rooms, creating an ideal space for gathering and entertaining.
Through the California Room, enjoy year-round shade and effortless indoor-outdoor living. The backyard offers dazzling views, lush garden landscaping, and an expansive side yard complete with a built-in bocce ball court—perfect for hosting family and friends.
Upstairs, the views continue from the spacious primary suite featuring a custom-covered private deck with dual outdoor ceiling fans and recessed lighting. The luxurious en-suite bath offers dual sinks, a vanity area, soaking tub, and glass-enclosed shower. Two additional secondary bedrooms share a full bathroom with dual sinks and ample storage. You’ll also find a generous loft space and an upstairs laundry room for added convenience.
One of the most desirable features of this location is its proximity to a private walking trail entrance, providing direct access to Roripaugh Ranch’s resort-style amenities, including a grand clubhouse, pool and spa, 24/7 fitness center, tennis courts, basketball courts, and Central Park.
Additional highlights include:
• Well-lit, air-conditioned 2-car garage with overhead storage
• Tankless water heater
• Decorative crown, chair rail, and baseboard molding
• Recessed lighting throughout
• Fresh interior paint
• Quiet neighborhood setting within top-rated schools
This is the perfect blend of comfort, privacy, and community living in one of Temecula Valley’s most desirable gated neighborhoods.
Listing Agent
VALLEY HOMES AND ESTATES Brokerage Phone: 909-239-0753 License #01711627 Listed on: 02/26/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2016
Lot Details
- 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
- Wrought Iron Fence
- Vinyl Fence
- Block Wall Fence
HOA Fees
- $307 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Property Views
- Hills
- Valley
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 2,696 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 13
- Tax Tract Number 29661
- Assessor Parcel Number 957740009
- $1,724 per year additional tax assessments
Community Details
Overview
- Roripaugh Ranch Association, Phone Number (951) 698-8889
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,009 | $822,436 | $132,651 | $689,785 |
| 2023 | $10,009 | $790,500 | $127,500 | $663,000 |
| 2022 | $9,764 | $775,000 | $125,000 | $650,000 |
| 2021 | $7,511 | $560,223 | $168,065 | $392,158 |
| 2020 | $7,455 | $554,479 | $166,342 | $388,137 |
| 2019 | $7,366 | $543,608 | $163,081 | $380,527 |
| 2018 | $7,275 | $532,950 | $159,885 | $373,065 |
| 2017 | $7,223 | $522,500 | $156,750 | $365,750 |
| 2016 | $2,387 | $105,661 | $105,661 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,422 | $104,075 | $104,075 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,057 | $64,286 | $64,286 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/21/2026 04/21/26 | For Sale | $850,000 | 0.0% | $315 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/20/2026 04/20/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/17/2026 04/17/26 | Price Changed | $850,000 | -2.9% | $315 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | For Sale | $875,000 | +12.9% | $325 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/19/2021 10/19/21 | Sold | $775,000 | 0.0% | $287 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/12/2021 09/12/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/10/2021 09/10/21 | Price Changed | $775,000 | -2.5% | $287 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/03/2021 09/03/21 | For Sale | $795,000 | +8.3% | $295 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/04/2021 05/04/21 | Sold | $734,000 | +0.5% | $272 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/05/2021 04/05/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/05/2021 04/05/21 | Price Changed | $730,000 | +4.4% | $271 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/26/2021 03/26/21 | For Sale | $699,000 | -- | $259 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $775,000 | Lawyers Title | |
| Grant Deed | $734,000 | Lawyers Title | |
| Grant Deed | $522,500 | First American Title | |
| Grant Deed | $2,186,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Trustee Deed | $12,906,120 | Stewart Title Of Ca Inc |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $620,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $377,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $250,000 | New Conventional |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: IV26042425
APN: 957-740-009
- 39158 Steeplechase Ln
- 31895 Nicolas Rd
- 31280 Whistling Acres Dr
- 31456 Magnolia Point
- 39231 Valley Vista Cir
- 39220 Valley Vista Cir
- 39226 Valley Vista Cir
- 32040 S Fiesta Ranch Rd
- 39238 Valley Vista Cir
- 39220 Roripaugh Valley Rd
- 39502 S Fiesta Ranch Rd
- 39508 S Fiesta Ranch Rd
- 39514 S Fiesta Ranch Rd
- 32136 N Roripaugh Valley Rd
- 31302 Gatehouse Ct
- 31134 Maverick Ln
- 31099 Lazy k Dr
- 31171 Old Trail Cir
- 32017 Radiant Dr
- 39319 Corvina Ln
- 39291 Kindler Ln