$599,900

318 6th St E Northfield, MN 55057

Estimated payment $3,797/month

Total Views 488
6 Beds
4 Baths
4,740 Sq Ft
$127 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Corner Lot
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • 4-minute walk to Central Park
  • Spring Creek Elementary Rated A-
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

Exceptional investment opportunity in the heart of Northfield! Welcome to 316 & 318 6th Street E — a beautifully maintained side-by-side duplex offering strong rental history, long-term stability, and incredible curb appeal in one of Minnesota’s most charming communities. Each spacious unit features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, providing comfortable layouts that tenants love and rarely want to leave. This property is truly a cash-flowing gem with excellent lease security already in place. One unit recently signed a brand-new 18-month lease, while the other is secured through January 2027, giving investors immediate peace of mind and reliable income from day one. The property has seen extensive updates and improvements throughout the years, making it not only a smart investment, but an absolutely gorgeous one as well. Pride of ownership shines from every angle. Located just minutes from downtown Northfield, this duplex places tenants close to everything — local restaurants, coffee shops, parks, schools, shopping, and the vibrant charm that makes Northfield such a desirable place to live. Enjoy proximity to the famous Jesse James Days festivities, riverwalk attractions, and the historic downtown district that draws visitors year-round. Whether you are looking to expand your portfolio or secure a turnkey investment property with dependable tenants and long-term leases already in place, this is the kind of opportunity investors wait for. Beautifully cared for, ideally located, and already producing strong income — this duplex checks every box. 24-hour notice required for all showings due to tenant occupancy.

Listing Agent

Christine Swan

Avenue Realty Listed on: 05/11/2026

Avenue Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,598

Year Built

  • Built in 1878

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 82.5x79
  • Corner Lot

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Laundry on main level
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Forced Air Heating System

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • Original Town Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • The owner pays for trash collection, water
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2206200081

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,598

Year Built

Built in 1878

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential Income
  • Property Subtype 1: Duplex Side by Side
  • Outside Features: Stucco
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1878
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2370
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Basement: Owner Access
  • Living Area: 4740
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2370
  • Owner Pays: Trash Collection, Water
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bedrooms: 6

• Junior High Dist: Northfield
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 5076630629

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 82.5x79
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Multi-Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Units Total: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2206200081
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6598
  • TaxWithAssessments: 6598

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $6,930 $330,700 $61,700 $269,000
2025 $6,930 $322,100 $55,700 $266,400
2024 $6,598 $307,800 $52,700 $255,100
2023 $5,522 $307,800 $52,700 $255,100
2022 $4,758 $285,200 $52,700 $232,500
2021 $4,382 $237,900 $46,700 $191,200
2020 $4,122 $216,200 $46,700 $169,500
2019 $4,020 $199,100 $43,700 $155,400
2018 $3,860 $192,200 $43,700 $148,500
2017 $3,538 $180,600 $43,700 $136,900
2016 $3,690 $178,000 $43,700 $134,300
2015 $3,662 $176,700 $43,700 $133,000
2014 -- $176,700 $43,700 $133,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $599,900 -- $127 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $500 None Listed On Document
Deed $250,000 None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $187,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7064749

NorthstarMLS

APN: 22.06.2.00.081

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.