NOT LISTED FOR SALE

318 Shepard Ave Buffalo, NY 14217

Estimated Value: $209,000 - $253,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,748 Sq Ft
$132/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 11, 2024

Last sale price $170,103 $97 Per Sq Ft

Est. 35% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,459 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Porch
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of January 2024

Large colonial in the heart of Kenmore. MASSIVE living room with an alcove room. Formal dining room and eat-in kitchen- appliances stay. 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms. Front bedroom has a front balcony. Mostly hardwood floors throughout. 19x12 finished attic for even more living space. Updated boiler and electric panel. Large fully fenced yard with a 1 car garage. Additional 228 sqft for the finished attic. GO BILLS!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Samantha Muscato

Listing by Iconic Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 716-603-8605 License #40MU1035794 Listed on: 09/11/2023

Iconic Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Julie Higgins

Listing by WNY Metro Roberts Realty License #10301201348

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,028

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 4,494 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x112

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,748 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Built-In Oven
  • Built-In Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16
  • Assessor Parcel Number 146401-065-760-0003-016-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,028

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

4,494 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Attribution Contact: 716-603-8605
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Take Military Rd to Shepard Ave
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1032
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free District

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 146401-065-760-0003-016-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X112
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4494.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5028.0
  • Tax Lot: 16

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 11, 2023
Closed on
Dec 7, 2023
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$170,103
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,797
-5.45%
Views
393
Current Estimated Value
$230,123

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$60,020
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.85%
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Outstanding Balance
$161,064
Interest Rate
7.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$69,059

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 1998

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Small Nemia O $170,103 None Available
Small Nemia O $170,103 None Available
Small Nemia O $170,103 None Available
-- $30,000 --
-- $30,000 --
-- $70,000 --
-- $70,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Small Nemia O $165,000
Closed Small Nemia O $165,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/11/2024 01/11/24 Sold $170,103 +6.4% $97 / Sq Ft
09/26/2023 09/26/23 Pending -- -- --
09/25/2023 09/25/23 Price Changed $159,900 -11.1% $91 / Sq Ft
09/11/2023 09/11/23 For Sale $179,900 -- $103 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,968 $44,600 $7,000 $37,600
2024 $6,968 $44,600 $7,000 $37,600
2023 $6,803 $44,600 $7,000 $37,600
2022 $5,804 $44,600 $7,000 $37,600
2021 $3,493 $44,600 $7,000 $37,600
2020 $3,982 $44,600 $7,000 $37,600
2019 $1,764 $44,600 $7,000 $37,600
2018 $3,218 $44,600 $7,000 $37,600
2017 $834 $44,600 $7,000 $37,600
2016 $3,039 $44,600 $7,000 $37,600
2015 -- $44,600 $7,000 $37,600
2014 -- $44,600 $7,000 $37,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1495928

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 146401-065-760-0003-016-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.