$1,500,000
SOLD APR 9, 2026
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,517 Sq Ft
0.25 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2026

$596 Per Sq Ft

11% Below List Price

12 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

DESERT DREAM OASIS-Welcome home to your Desert Dream Oasis in the quiet, serene Los Compadres neighborhood with buried utilities, sidewalks, and a location just two blocks from the new CV LINK. This absolutely stunning home is a beautiful blend of style and comfort an entertainer's dream. You enter this gorgeous home through a lush courtyard with a fountain and are then greeted by a double glass door into the light and bright entry. Inside, you will find an enormous, open, sunken living room and dining room with vaulted ceilings, exquisite travertine tile floors, and walls of sliding glass doors with stunning mountain views and privacy. The warm and inviting family room, with a tile open-flame gas fireplace and adjacent half bath, is the perfect place to relax and unwind. If you enjoy game nights, there is even a game room that opens to the lush courtyard. Entertainers will love the 12' long full-service bar with a sink, ice maker, and refrigerator/wine cooler that opens to the magnificent pool. If you love cooking, the kitchen will knock your socks off with top-of-the-line Electrolux ICON appliances, gas cooking, two dishwashers, a bright kitchen nook, and a walk-in pantry. Off the kitchen, the entertaining continues with the irresistible covered outdoor poolside living space featuring a heavenly large JennAir grill with an oven, perfect for outdoor cooking year-round. The artistic pool area is a classic Palm Springs Oasis with a stunning pool, hot tub, great outdoor sunbathing, and a bocce ball/cornhole court. Wait no longer; you will be mesmerized by the primary bedroom, which features a vaulted ceiling, a custom walk-in closet, a separate, nicely equipped home gym, and a spa-style bath with a large walk-in tile shower, double vanity, and sunken tub. Also in the bedroom wing of this magnificent home are three additional bedrooms (two with walk-in closets), a beautiful home office with a view, and a large guest bath with a double vanity that opens to a lush, private outdoor shower. No Palm Springs home is complete without a double garage; this home even has custom built-in cabinets and gorgeous glass garage doors, allowing for plenty of natural light. Fee Simple land and 34 solar panels to be paid off at closing! This home truly has it all. Hurry, this one will not last

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tari Clay

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties License #01280133 Listed on: 02/25/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Tari Clay

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1978 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned R1C

Parking

  • 3 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Turnkey

Interior Spaces

  • 2,517 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Property is located within a water district
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 502-481-003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1978 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Levels: One
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Additional Assessor Parcel Numbers: No
  • Exclusions: some art
  • Living Area: 2517
  • Lot Acreage: 0.2500
  • Planned Urban Dev: 0
  • Probate: No
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Builders Tract Name: Los Compadres
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bar, Hot Tub, Furnished, Turnkey, Wet Bar
  • Fireplace Rooms: Living Room, Fire Pit
  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet
  • Appliances: Cooktop - Gas, Microwave, Oven
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Full Bathroom: 1
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Eating Areas: Dining Area, In Kitchen
  • Laundry: Laundry Area
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Equipment: Ceiling Fan, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Hood Fan
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Inclusions: furnished
  • Price Per S Q F T: 669.45

Exterior Features

  • Other Features: Sprinkler System
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio: Covered
  • Pool Description: Heated with Gas, In Ground, Private
  • Pool: Yes
  • Spa: Heated, Heated with Gas, In Ground, Private
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • View: Mountains
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Other Spaces: 3
  • Parking Garage: Garage - 2 Car, Driveway
  • Total Parking: 2

• Horses: No
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 502-481-003
  • Lot Size Area: 10890

Listed on
Feb 25, 2026
Closed on
Mar 19, 2026
Sold by
Metzger Kurt
Bought by
Zappelli Andrew
Seller's Agent
Tari Clay
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
Buyer's Agent
Tari Clay
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
List Price
$1,685,000
Sold Price
$1,500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$185,000
-10.98%
Views
14

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-91.59%
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$499,500
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$731,005

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2019
Sold by
Bow Diana M and Bow Lucille A
Bought by
Metzger Kurt M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2010

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,500,000 Chicago Title
Grant Deed $1,500,000 Chicago Title
Deed $125,000 First American Title
Deed $125,000 First American Title
Trustee Deed $261,750 Accommodation
Trustee Deed $261,750 Accommodation
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $500,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Sold $1,500,000 -11.0% $596 / Sq Ft
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2026 02/25/26 For Sale $1,685,000 +524.1% $669 / Sq Ft
04/23/2012 04/23/12 Sold $270,000 -1.8% $107 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/01/2011 11/01/11 For Sale $275,000 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,461 $352,936 $87,917 $265,019
2023 $4,461 $339,233 $84,504 $254,729
2022 $4,548 $332,583 $82,848 $249,735
2021 $4,449 $326,063 $81,224 $244,839
2020 $0 $0 $0 $0
2019 $0 $0 $0 $0
2018 $0 $0 $0 $0
2017 $0 $0 $0 $0
2016 $0 $0 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 26654451PS

The MLS

APN: 502-481-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.