321 Division St Elgin, IL 60120
Gifford Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $416,000 - $597,000
Studio
--
Bath
4,193
Sq Ft
$126/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 321 Division St, Elgin, IL 60120 and is currently estimated at $528,026, approximately $125 per square foot. 321 Division St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Channing Memorial Elementary School, Ellis Middle School, and Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 1999
Sold by
Powers Richard C
Bought by
Schaefer Michael A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Outstanding Balance
$52,341
Interest Rate
6.8%
Estimated Equity
$475,685
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 1996
Sold by
The Buttermans
Bought by
Elgin Area Historical Society
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schaefer Michael A | $319,000 | -- | |
| Elgin Area Historical Society | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Schaefer Michael A | $220,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13,894 | $181,610 | $43,069 | $138,541 |
| 2023 | $13,304 | $164,071 | $38,910 | $125,161 |
| 2022 | $12,452 | $149,604 | $35,479 | $114,125 |
| 2021 | $11,943 | $139,869 | $33,170 | $106,699 |
| 2020 | $11,631 | $133,527 | $31,666 | $101,861 |
| 2019 | $11,319 | $127,193 | $30,164 | $97,029 |
| 2018 | $10,402 | $111,210 | $28,416 | $82,794 |
| 2017 | $10,196 | $105,133 | $26,863 | $78,270 |
| 2016 | $9,762 | $97,535 | $24,922 | $72,613 |
| 2015 | -- | $89,399 | $22,843 | $66,556 |
| 2014 | -- | $88,295 | $22,561 | $65,734 |
| 2013 | -- | $102,530 | $23,156 | $79,374 |
Source: Public Records
Map