321 S 23rd St San Jose, CA 95116
Brookwood Terrace NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $960,000 - $1,018,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
754
Sq Ft
$1,302/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 321 S 23rd St, San Jose, CA 95116 and is currently estimated at $981,606, approximately $1,301 per square foot. 321 S 23rd St is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Selma Olinder Elementary School, Muwekma Ohlone Middle, and San Jose High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 2002
Sold by
Zapien Mateo and Zapien Julia M
Bought by
Zapien Mateo and Zapien Julia M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$185,000
Outstanding Balance
$77,089
Interest Rate
5.95%
Estimated Equity
$904,517
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 1998
Sold by
Mateo Zapien and Mateo Julia M
Bought by
Zapien Mateo and Zapien Julia M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$164,000
Interest Rate
7%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zapien Mateo | $62,000 | Financial Title Company | |
| Zapien Mateo | $55,000 | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Zapien Mateo | $185,000 | |
| Closed | Zapien Mateo | $164,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,612 | $356,952 | $177,991 | $178,961 |
| 2024 | $5,612 | $349,953 | $174,501 | $175,452 |
| 2023 | $5,476 | $343,092 | $171,080 | $172,012 |
| 2022 | $5,421 | $336,366 | $167,726 | $168,640 |
| 2021 | $5,270 | $329,772 | $164,438 | $165,334 |
| 2020 | $5,119 | $326,391 | $162,752 | $163,639 |
| 2019 | $4,991 | $319,992 | $159,561 | $160,431 |
| 2018 | $4,926 | $313,719 | $156,433 | $157,286 |
| 2017 | $4,876 | $307,568 | $153,366 | $154,202 |
| 2016 | $4,725 | $301,538 | $150,359 | $151,179 |
| 2015 | $4,683 | $297,010 | $148,101 | $148,909 |
| 2014 | $4,255 | $291,193 | $145,200 | $145,993 |
Source: Public Records
Map