NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3237 Canford Loop Chesterfield, VA 23112

Estimated Value: $804,000 - $822,000

6 Beds
5.5 Baths
3,916 Sq Ft
$207/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 9, 2025

Last sale price $790,000 $202 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,024 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2025

Welcome to this spacious and beautifully appointed home in the highly desirable Rountrey community, offering all the space your heart could desire — with 6 bedrooms and 5.5 bathrooms, including a first-floor en-suite, a third-floor en-suite, and a luxurious second-floor primary suite. Thoughtfully designed for both everyday living and entertaining, this home features a first-floor office, a formal dining room, and an open-concept living space. The eat-in kitchen showcases white cabinetry, light-colored granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, tile backsplash, a bright dining nook, and a large walk-in pantry. Just off the kitchen, the mudroom offers the perfect landing zone from the garage. Upstairs, you'll find the primary suite along with three additional generously sized bedrooms and two more full bathrooms. Beautiful hardwood floors extend throughout most of the first floor, up the stairs, and into the second-floor hallway, adding warmth and character.
The family room is filled with natural light, framed by well-appointed windows, and anchored by a stunning stone fireplace — the perfect gathering place. Outside, enjoy your private rear yard, spacious side yard, grilling porch, and patio. And with a full country front porch, you’ll experience the classic Rountrey lifestyle — where neighbors become friends and front porch sitting is a community tradition.
Located in the heart of Midlothian’s most desirable area, this home is just steps from the 1,700-acre Swift Creek Reservoir, and only moments to all the exciting growth and development in Moseley. With easy access to Route 288 and the Powhite Parkway, Rountrey puts you in the center of whatever your heart desires — all within Chesterfield County’s top-rated school district. The community itself offers walking trails, a resort-style pool, clubhouse, and year-round social events and activities that help create memories to last a lifetime. Come inside and fall in love for yourself!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heather Valentine

Valentine Properties License #0225077282 Listed on: 04/03/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Sonya Gierke

RE/MAX Commonwealth License #0225255846

RE/MAX Commonwealth

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,308

Year Built

  • Built in 2015

Lot Details

  • 9,814 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as R9

HOA Fees

  • $92 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,916 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 62
  • Assessor Parcel Number 719-69-00-98-900-000

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,308

Year Built

Built in 2015

Lot Details

9,814 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$92 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2015
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2253
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: Rountrey
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3916.0
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman, Custom
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Stone
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Bedroom on Main Level, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 3916.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Pool Features: Pool, Community
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Direct Access, Garage

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Common Grounds/Area, Clubhouse, Home Owners Association, Pool
  • Association Fee: 275.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Association Management, Clubhouse, Common Areas, Pool(s), Recreation Facilities

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Tomahawk Creek

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 719-69-00-98-900-000
  • Zoning Description: R9

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6308.1
  • Tax Lot: 62

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Old Hundred
  • High School: Midlothian

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 3, 2025
Closed on
May 9, 2025
Sold by
Habeeballa Ahmed
Bought by
Ahmed Habeeballa and Hibaelrahman Mohammed Hibaelrahman
Seller's Agent
Heather Valentine
Valentine Properties
Buyer's Agent
Sonya Gierke
RE/MAX Commonwealth
List Price
$800,000
Sold Price
$790,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.25%
Views
87
Current Estimated Value
$810,393

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$20,393
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.48%
Original Mortgage
$790,000
Outstanding Balance
$784,177
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$26,216

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 3, 2025
Closed on
May 5, 2025
Sold by
Schwer Adam Joseph and Schwer Tamara Marie
List Price
$800,000
Sold Price
$790,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.25%
Views
87

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$790,000
Outstanding Balance
$784,177
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$26,216

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 15, 2019
Closed on
Jan 10, 2020
Sold by
Whitlow Joseph A and Whitlow Wendy L
Bought by
Schwer Adam Joseph and Schwer Tamara Marie
Seller's Agent
Cabell Childress
Long & Foster REALTORS
Buyer's Agent
Heather Valentine
Valentine Properties
List Price
$499,900
Sold Price
$473,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$26,900
-5.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.41%
Original Mortgage
$457,213
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 15, 2017
Closed on
Jun 21, 2017
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$499,950
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,050
-4.77%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.05%
Original Mortgage
$424,100
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 2017
Sold by
Labrador Anthony P and Labrador Donna A
Bought by
Sirva Relocation Credit Llc A Delaware L

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 5, 2015
Closed on
Aug 31, 2015
List Price
$459,000
Sold Price
$459,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.46%
Original Mortgage
$413,100
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2014
Sold by
Rountrey Dev Corp
Bought by
Clay Street Builders Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$319,200
Interest Rate
4.09%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ahmed Habeeballa -- None Listed On Document
Ahmed Habeeballa $790,000 Old Republic Title
Ahmed Habeeballa $790,000 Old Republic Title
Schwer Adam Joseph $473,000 Attorney
Whitlow Joseph A $499,950 Attorney
Sirva Relocation Credit Llc A Delaware L $499,950 Attorney
Labrador Anthony P $459,000 None Available
Clay Street Builders Llc $100,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ahmed Habeeballa $790,000
Closed Ahmed Habeeballa $790,000
Previous Owner Schwer Adam Joseph $457,213
Previous Owner Whitlow Joseph A $424,100
Previous Owner Labrador Anthony P $413,100
Previous Owner Clay Street Builders Llc $319,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/09/2025 05/09/25 Sold $790,000 -1.3% $202 / Sq Ft
04/09/2025 04/09/25 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2025 04/03/25 For Sale $800,000 +69.1% $204 / Sq Ft
03/06/2020 03/06/20 Sold $473,000 -0.4% $121 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/24/2019 11/24/19 Pending -- -- --
11/15/2019 11/15/19 Price Changed $475,000 -5.0% $121 / Sq Ft
10/15/2019 10/15/19 For Sale $499,900 0.0% $128 / Sq Ft
07/07/2017 07/07/17 Sold $499,950 0.0% $125 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/13/2017 05/13/17 Pending -- -- --
03/30/2017 03/30/17 Price Changed $499,950 -4.8% $125 / Sq Ft
03/15/2017 03/15/17 For Sale $525,000 +14.4% $131 / Sq Ft
09/11/2015 09/11/15 Sold $459,000 0.0% $120 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/26/2015 07/26/15 Pending -- -- --
04/05/2015 04/05/15 For Sale $459,000 -- $120 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,550 $700,900 $115,000 $585,900
2024 $6,263 $700,900 $115,000 $585,900
2023 $5,843 $642,100 $110,000 $532,100
2022 $5,199 $565,100 $103,000 $462,100
2021 $4,869 $509,900 $101,000 $408,900
2020 $4,694 $494,100 $101,000 $393,100
2019 $4,694 $494,100 $101,000 $393,100
2018 $4,539 $486,200 $100,000 $386,200
2017 $4,434 $459,300 $95,000 $364,300
2016 $4,391 $457,400 $95,000 $362,400
2015 $864 $90,000 $90,000 $0
2014 $816 $85,000 $85,000 $0

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2508711

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 719-69-00-98-900-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.