NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3244 W River Rd Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $109,000 - $171,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,176 Sq Ft
$117/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 24, 2020

Last sale price $92,000 $78 Per Sq Ft

Est. 50% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,055 / mo

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2.35 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of March 2020

Call to see this well maintained cape cod, three bedroom, one bath on 2.35 acres, in the Allegany-Limestone school district. Current owner has added the 2 car garage with lean-to for extra storage, converted new furnace to propane, added central air, new vinyl siding, roof, updated the electric and kitchen, also enclosed the porch to make a mud room, all in the last ten years. Laundry room on first floor as well as one bedroom, bath, LR and DR. Upstairs has two bedrooms with plenty of closet space and storage areas. Full basement that could be used as a family room or play room, and more storage space. The yard is HUGE, there is a swing set, garden areas and a fenced in spot for the dog. If you enjoy fishing or kayaking its just a short walk down to the river.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christine Young

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean License #40YO1152644 Listed on: 01/20/2020

Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean

Last Buyer's Agent

Paul Pezzimenti

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean License #10301214758

Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,519

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 2.35 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 180x570
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,176 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 042089-103-001-0001-001-004-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,519

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

2.35 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Flood Zone
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: From Olean, take S. Union St., cross the bridge and take a right onto W. Riverside Dr., drive 2.6 miles and the house is on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 2.35
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Dirt Driveway, Fence, Gravel Driveway, Play Structure
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 042089-103-001-0001-001-004-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 180X570
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 102366.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2519.0
  • Tax Lot: 0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 20, 2020
Closed on
Mar 24, 2020
List Price
$109,900
Sold Price
$92,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,900
-16.29%
Current Estimated Value
$137,783

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$45,783
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.78%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2010
Sold by
Crowley Krista
Bought by
Mccaffery Kayla

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$57,000
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 20, 2004
Sold by
Peck Michael-Mary
Bought by
Paddison Russell

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 2003
Sold by
Peck Michael
Bought by
Crowley Krista M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Washington Patricia $92,000 None Available
Washington Patricia $92,000 None Available
Mccaffery Kayla $60,000 Daniel R Palumbo
Paddison Russell $30,000 Robert Simon
Crowley Krista M $45,000 Daniel Palumbo
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Mccaffery Kayla $57,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/24/2020 03/24/20 Sold $92,000 -16.3% $78 / Sq Ft
02/06/2020 02/06/20 Pending -- -- --
01/20/2020 01/20/20 For Sale $109,900 -- $93 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,837 $75,000 $15,400 $59,600
2024 $2,572 $75,000 $15,400 $59,600
2023 $2,570 $75,000 $15,400 $59,600
2022 $2,432 $75,000 $15,400 $59,600
2021 $2,457 $75,000 $15,400 $59,600
2020 $2,044 $75,000 $15,400 $59,600
2019 $617 $75,000 $15,400 $59,600
2018 $2,055 $75,000 $15,400 $59,600
2017 $1,893 $65,000 $11,600 $53,400
2016 $1,865 $65,000 $11,600 $53,400
2015 -- $65,000 $11,600 $53,400
2014 -- $45,900 $11,600 $34,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1246802

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 042089-103-001-0001-001-004-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.