NOT LISTED FOR SALE

325 Summit St Lockport, NY 14094

Estimated Value: $352,000 - $497,000

8 Beds
1 Bath
5,400 Sq Ft
$74/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 14, 2013

Last sale price $79,000 $15 Per Sq Ft

Est. 403% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,914 / mo

605 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 14 Acre Lot
  • 8 Fireplaces
  • Home Office
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of June 2013

MT.Providence Mansion- Built by Local Abolitionish Francis Hitchens,Owner of the Lockport Glass Factory. 5400 sq.feet of antebellum grandeur Awaits Total Restoration!! This 5/6-bedroom federal-style home is built entirely of limestione blocks quarried on site. It has long been believed to have been a refuge for escaped slaves on the "Underground Railway" with a secret tunnel going from the cellar to the Erie Canal. Assessment of $192,000 includes the total 55 acres. Call for details.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patricia Kennedy

Listing by HUNT Real Estate Corporation License #30KE0877696 Listed on: 07/05/2011

HUNT Real Estate Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Jonathan Orlow

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #10301209909

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1834

Lot Details

  • 14 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 462x0
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Dirt Driveway

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 5,400 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 8 Fireplaces
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Home Office
  • Library
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 8 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom Rough-In

Utilities

  • Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 290900-122-012-0002-002-001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1834

Lot Details

14 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1834
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: Transit to Summit in Lockport
  • Architectural Style: Historic/Antique
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Bathroom Rough-In, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Library, Other, See Remarks
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: See Remarks, Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Fireplaces: 8
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 14.0
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Stone
  • Exterior Features: Dirt Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 290900-122-012-0002-002-001
  • Lot Dimensions: 462X0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2013
Sold by
Ruhlmann Raymond Edward and Ruhlmann Dandrea Lynn
Bought by
Gerspach Glen and Gerspach Cynthia
Current Estimated Value
$397,246

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gerspach Glen $79,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/14/2013 06/14/13 Sold $79,000 -43.5% $15 / Sq Ft
03/01/2013 03/01/13 Pending -- -- --
07/05/2011 07/05/11 For Sale $139,900 -- $26 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,511 $354,000 $74,700 $279,300
2024 $9,511 $337,000 $74,700 $262,300
2023 $10,187 $330,000 $74,700 $255,300
2022 $6,960 $300,000 $74,700 $225,300
2021 $6,129 $162,300 $45,500 $116,800
2020 $6,018 $162,300 $45,500 $116,800
2019 $1,351 $162,300 $45,500 $116,800
2018 $4,358 $162,300 $45,500 $116,800
2017 $4,346 $162,300 $45,500 $116,800
2016 $4,369 $162,300 $45,500 $116,800
2015 -- $137,200 $45,500 $91,700
2014 -- $79,000 $45,500 $33,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B389596

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 290900-122-012-0002-002-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.