NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3255 Dell Rd Mountain Brook, AL 35223

Estimated Value: $1,253,000 - $1,396,360

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,988 Sq Ft
$332/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 26, 2019

Last sale price $880,000 $221 Per Sq Ft

Est. 51% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,093 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.53 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Home Office
  • Mountain Brook Elementary School Rated A
  • Attic
  • Double Oven

About This Home

As of September 2019

This is a rare opportunity to live on beautiful Dell Road, the jewel of Mountain Brook. This home is set perfectly a top the ridge, with a view of the sunset over Vulcan. There are large rooms and space for a family. With 4 bedrooms/ 4 baths and both a den and a gorgeous sunroom, you can make this one home. With over an acre and a half of privacy, you will not want to miss this one. Showings start Tuesday 9/17.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Fred Smith

RealtySouth-MB-Crestline Listed on: 09/17/2019

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,091

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 1.53 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Side Facing Garage
  • Circular Driveway
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Crown Molding
  • Smooth Ceilings
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms
  • Split Vanities
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 28-00-09-1-002-023.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,091

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

1.53 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Living Area: 3568
  • Legal Description: ESTATE 91 MOUNTAIN BROOK LAND CO DELL ROAD SECT
  • Number Levels: 1.5-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1953

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bay Window, French Doors
  • Fireplace Details: Brick (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Woodburning
  • Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Number Fireplaces: 1
  • Windows Treatments: All
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Separate Vanities, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closets
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Concatenated Rooms: |Living1|DiningRoom1|Kitchen1|Office1|Den1|Bedroom1|Bedroom1|FullBath1|FullBath1|MasterBR2|MasterBath2|Bedroom2|FullBath2|
  • Room 1: Living, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Office/Study, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Den/Family, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 9: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 10: Master Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 11: Master Bath, On Level: 2
  • Room 12: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 13: Full Bath, On Level: 2
  • Rooms Level 1: Bedroom (LVL 1), Den/Family (LVL 1), Dining Room (LVL 1), Full Bath (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1), Office/Study (LVL 1)
  • Rooms Level 2 Plus: Bedroom (LVL 2+), Full Bath (LVL 2+), Master Bath (LVL 2+), Master Bedroom (LVL 2+)
  • Basement Style: Partial Basement
  • Basement Style II: Both Fin and Unfin
  • Basement Style III: Daylight Basement
  • Kitchen Countertops: Laminate
  • Kitchen Equipment: Cooktop-Electric, Double Oven, Refrigerator
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (BSMT)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Attic: Yes
  • Attic Type: Walk-In
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 420
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 2362
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1206

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Siding-Wood
  • Foundation: Basement
  • Water Heater: Electric (WTRHTR)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Entry Location: Side
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Circular Drive, Driveway Parking, Off Street Parking

Utilities

  • Heating: Dual Systems (HEAT)
  • Cooling: Central (COOL), Dual Systems (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 3988

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 28-00-09-1-002-023.000
  • Lot Description: Acreage
  • Number Acres: 1.53

Tax Info

  • Tax District: MOUNTAIN BROOK
  • Annual Tax: 5091

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 17, 2019
Closed on
Sep 26, 2019
List Price
$899,900
Sold Price
$880,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-2.21%
Current Estimated Value
$1,324,680

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$444,680
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.36%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mj Farm Land Llc $880,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/26/2019 09/26/19 Sold $880,000 -2.2% $221 / Sq Ft
09/22/2019 09/22/19 Pending -- -- --
09/17/2019 09/17/19 For Sale $899,900 -- $226 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,341 $113,220 $113,220 --
2024 $10,490 $113,220 $113,220 --
2022 $12,169 $205,840 $147,180 $58,660
2021 $18,735 $171,880 $113,220 $58,660
2020 $19,886 $182,440 $113,220 $69,220
2019 $5,440 $59,100 $0 $0
2018 $5,092 $55,340 $0 $0
2017 $5,092 $55,340 $0 $0
2016 $5,860 $63,640 $0 $0
2015 $5,092 $55,340 $0 $0
2014 $4,805 $57,040 $0 $0
2013 $4,805 $57,040 $0 $0

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 862277

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 28-00-09-1-002-023.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.