NOT LISTED FOR SALE

33 Baxter Rd Nantucket, MA 02554

4 Beds
5 Baths
2,196 Sq Ft
0.5 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 29, 2022

Last sale price $6,500,000 $2,960 Per Sq Ft

About This Home

Waterfront home in Sconset offers a rare opportunity on early Baxter Road. Relax to enjoy your sweeping views of the sea with 79 steps straight to the beach via private stairs. Covered porches and vignettes throughout the house allow for a seamless transition between the indoors and out. Property includes 4 bedroom and 3.5 bath main house and adjacent studio, complete with a full bath and oversized garage. Gorgeous gardens, poignantly placed trees, and duel shelled entrances complete with this beach oasis. This location is one of a kind. Ready for immediate occupancy for the summer season. Utilize the summer to finalize plans to renovate existing kitchen and baths or re-invent the floor plan to suit your specific needs. Interior freshly painted in 2022.

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/29/2022 12/29/22 Sold $6,500,000 -21.6% $2,960 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/29/2022 11/29/22 Pending -- -- --
05/31/2022 05/31/22 For Sale $8,295,000 +10.6% $3,777 / Sq Ft
09/17/2021 09/17/21 Sold $7,500,000 -11.7% $3,415 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/18/2021 08/18/21 Pending -- -- --
06/09/2021 06/09/21 For Sale $8,495,000 -- $3,868 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $20,152 $6,144,020 $4,685,520 $1,458,500
2024 $18,989 $6,066,820 $4,685,520 $1,381,300
2023 $22,728 $7,080,360 $4,940,160 $2,140,200
2022 $16,452 $4,398,900 $3,189,600 $1,209,300
2021 $15,947 $4,393,200 $3,189,600 $1,203,600
2020 $15,328 $4,442,900 $3,189,600 $1,253,300
2019 $14,904 $4,435,700 $3,182,400 $1,253,300
2018 $16,401 $4,336,400 $3,182,400 $1,154,000
2017 $15,065 $4,444,100 $3,315,000 $1,129,100
2016 $17,186 $5,114,900 $4,240,800 $874,100
2015 $19,864 $5,502,400 $4,664,300 $838,100
2014 $20,689 $5,502,400 $4,664,300 $838,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.