333 W Ortega St Santa Barbara, CA 93101
Downtown Santa Barbara NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,551,000 - $2,750,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,200
Sq Ft
$1,713/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 333 W Ortega St, Santa Barbara, CA 93101 and is currently estimated at $2,055,704, approximately $1,713 per square foot. 333 W Ortega St is a home located in Santa Barbara County with nearby schools including La Cumbre Junior High School, San Marcos Senior High School, and Notre Dame School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2010
Sold by
Whitehurst John R
Bought by
Whitehurst John R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$720,000
Outstanding Balance
$484,507
Interest Rate
5.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,571,197
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 2002
Sold by
Whitehurst John R and Mcguire Kathleen A
Bought by
Whitehurst John R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$410,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 1995
Sold by
Gersh Roger W
Bought by
Whitehurst John R and Mcguire Kathleen A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$196,800
Interest Rate
7.58%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whitehurst John R | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Whitehurst John R | -- | First American Title | |
| Whitehurst John R | $246,000 | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Whitehurst John R | $720,000 | |
| Closed | Whitehurst John R | $410,000 | |
| Closed | Whitehurst John R | $196,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,015 | $672,343 | $215,950 | $456,393 |
| 2023 | $7,015 | $646,237 | $207,565 | $438,672 |
| 2022 | $6,769 | $633,567 | $203,496 | $430,071 |
| 2021 | $6,612 | $621,145 | $199,506 | $421,639 |
| 2020 | $6,544 | $614,777 | $197,461 | $417,316 |
| 2019 | $6,430 | $602,724 | $193,590 | $409,134 |
| 2018 | $6,338 | $590,907 | $189,795 | $401,112 |
| 2017 | $6,129 | $579,322 | $186,074 | $393,248 |
| 2016 | $6,042 | $567,964 | $182,426 | $385,538 |
| 2014 | $5,879 | $548,476 | $176,167 | $372,309 |
Source: Public Records
Map