NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $390,949

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,740 Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2014

Last sale price $285,000 $164 Per Sq Ft

Est. 37% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,687 / mo

38 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Home Office
  • Entrance Foyer
  • DeWitt Middle School Rated A-
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • 4-minute walk to Titus Triangle

About This Home

As of April 2014

Such a special home! Handsome Italianate in downtown historic Henry St. John district. Such a feeling of openness and light. Curved Staircase. High ceilings, hardwood floors. Large living room opens up to formal dining room. Sunny bright kitchen. Quality replacement windows. Fully insulated, Jotul gas stove. High Efficiency Furnace. On demand Hot Water. Central AC. Screened porch, Side porch. Lovely fenced yard. SEE VIRTUAL TOUR!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laurel Guy

Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. (Downtown) Brokerage Email: guy.laurel@gmail.com License #10371201385 Listed on: 02/19/2014

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1871

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 66x100

Interior Spaces

  • 1,740 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 500700 93.-2-3

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1871

Lot Details

6,578 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 66X100
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Year Built: 1871
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Attribution Contact: guy.laurel@gmail.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Den, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Home Office
  • Living Area: 1740.0
  • Dining Room Type: Office, Den, Entry/Foyer

• Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: Belle Sherman
  • Junior High Dist: Ithaca

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 500700 93.-2-3
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2014
Closed on
Apr 28, 2014
Sold by
Cedarholm Todd
Bought by
Zarzycki David A
Seller's Agent
Laurel Guy
Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. (Downtown)
List Price
$260,000
Sold Price
$285,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,000
9.62%
Current Estimated Value
$390,949

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$105,949
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.66%
Original Mortgage
$228,000
Outstanding Balance
$170,389
Interest Rate
4.36%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$220,560

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2008
Sold by
Cedarholm Ann F
Bought by
Cedarholm Todd

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 1995
Sold by
Jacob Marcia
Bought by
Cedarholm Ann

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zarzycki David A $285,000 Sharon M. Sulimowicz
Cedarholm Todd -- --
Cedarholm Ann $104,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Zarzycki David A $228,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2014 04/29/14 Sold $285,000 +9.6% $164 / Sq Ft
03/30/2014 03/30/14 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2014 02/19/14 For Sale $260,000 -- $149 / Sq Ft
Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,194 $363,000 $43,400 $319,600
2024 $7,194 $363,000 $43,400 $319,600
2023 $7,899 $363,000 $43,400 $319,600
2022 $11,100 $330,000 $43,400 $286,600
2021 $10,595 $300,000 $43,400 $256,600
2020 $6,932 $300,000 $43,400 $256,600
2019 $8,735 $300,000 $43,400 $256,600
2018 $7,083 $300,000 $43,400 $256,600
2017 $6,796 $280,000 $25,800 $254,200
2016 $6,859 $280,000 $25,800 $254,200
2015 -- $280,000 $25,800 $254,200
2014 -- $185,000 $25,800 $159,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: IB140177

APN: 500700-093-000-0002-003-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.