337 Koch Ave Placentia, CA 92870
Estimated Value: $1,430,000 - $1,573,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,984
Sq Ft
$501/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 337 Koch Ave, Placentia, CA 92870 and is currently estimated at $1,495,291, approximately $501 per square foot. 337 Koch Ave is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Golden Elementary School, Col. J. K. Tuffree Middle School, and El Dorado High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2012
Sold by
Chung Darren Kwok and Chung Vanessa P
Bought by
Chung Darren K and Chung Vanessa P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$386,000
Outstanding Balance
$266,354
Interest Rate
3.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,228,937
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 2011
Sold by
Chung Darren Kwok and Chung Vanessa P
Bought by
Chung Darren Kwok and Chung Vanessa P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 2009
Sold by
Vaughn Mary W
Bought by
Chung Darren Kwok and Chung Vanessa P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.68%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2007
Sold by
Vaughn Mary W
Bought by
Vaughn Mary W and Mary W Vaughn Living Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2005
Sold by
Vaughn Mary W
Bought by
Vaughn Mary W and The Mary W Vaughn Living Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$388,400
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 2002
Sold by
Vaughn Mary W
Bought by
Vaughn Mary W and The Mary W Vaughn Living Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,700
Interest Rate
6.24%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2002
Sold by
Vaughn Mary W
Bought by
The Mary W Vaughn Living Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,700
Interest Rate
6.24%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 1999
Sold by
Vaughn Mary W
Bought by
Vaughn Mary
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
8.09%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chung Darren K | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Chung Darren Kwok | -- | Calcounties Title Nation | |
| Chung Darren Kwok | $639,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Vaughn Mary W | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Vaughn Mary W | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Vaughn Mary W | -- | -- | |
| Vaughn Mary W | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Vaughn Mary W | -- | Commerce Title Sb | |
| Vaughn Mary | -- | Commerce Title | |
| The Mary W Vaughn Living Trust | -- | -- | |
| Vaughn Mary | -- | Benefit Land Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chung Darren K | $386,000 | |
| Closed | Chung Darren Kwok | $400,000 | |
| Closed | Chung Darren Kwok | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vaughn Mary W | $175,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vaughn Mary W | $388,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Vaughn Mary | $200,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Vaughn Mary | $165,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,371 | $824,831 | $604,262 | $220,569 |
| 2024 | $9,371 | $808,658 | $592,413 | $216,245 |
| 2023 | $9,186 | $792,802 | $580,797 | $212,005 |
| 2022 | $9,070 | $777,257 | $569,408 | $207,849 |
| 2021 | $8,868 | $762,017 | $558,243 | $203,774 |
| 2020 | $8,896 | $754,204 | $552,519 | $201,685 |
| 2019 | $8,546 | $739,416 | $541,685 | $197,731 |
| 2018 | $8,437 | $724,918 | $531,064 | $193,854 |
| 2017 | $8,294 | $710,704 | $520,651 | $190,053 |
| 2016 | $8,126 | $696,769 | $510,442 | $186,327 |
| 2015 | $8,023 | $686,303 | $502,774 | $183,529 |
| 2014 | $7,790 | $672,860 | $492,926 | $179,934 |
Source: Public Records
Map