NOT LISTED FOR SALE

34 Cedar Farms Dr Newark, DE 19702

Estimated Value: $302,000 - $381,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,275 Sq Ft
$276/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 5, 2025

Last sale price $369,000 $289 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,142 / mo

15 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2025

Now for sale in Cedar Farms! This great home sits on a corner lot in the community and includes 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms. The bright living space begins with a sitting room with bay window and formal dining room with sliding glass door providing deck access. The sunny eat-in kitchen includes room for a table, closet pantry, plentiful cabinetry, and a second access point for the deck. Here, you'll also find the powder room and doors to garage and basement. Upstairs, there are 3 bedrooms, all with ceiling fans. The bathroom is accessible from the hallway and from the primary bedroom and features a divided layout with vanity area and separate water closet with tub shower. The basement is partially finished for additional usable space and also includes the utility and laundry area. Outside, there's a spacious rear deck to enjoy with family and friends and a fully fenced side yard. Built-in 1-car garage and driveway parking. If you're looking for a new home in the Newark area, this could be the one! Schedule a showing today and find out!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Megan Toll

(215) 627-3500 vicki@kwempower.com KW Empower License #RS-0039732 Listed on: 01/18/2025

KW Empower

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathryn Matic

(302) 429-4500 jfuentes@psre.com Patterson-Schwartz - Greenville License #0037769

Patterson-Schwartz - Greenville

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,591

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 93.80 x 85.00
  • Wood Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Side Yard
  • Property is zoned NC6.5

Parking

  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,275 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 053
  • Assessor Parcel Number 11-015.30-053

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,591

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: refrigerator, washer, dryer, shed
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2025-01-18
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Oven/Range - Electric, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Eat-In, Pantry, Window Treatments
  • Window Features: Bay/Bow
  • Fireplace: No
  • Door Features: Sliding Glass, Storm
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Partially Finished, Sump Pump, Drainage System, Interior Access, Windows
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 1275
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1275
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 289.41
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1275
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding, Aluminum Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Garage Features: Additional Storage Area, Built In, Covered Parking, Garage - Front Entry, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

• Lot Features: Corner, Sideyard(s)
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Lot Dimensions: 93.80 x 85.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 7841.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Zoning: NC6.5
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 2075.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2591.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 11-015.30-053
  • Tax Lot: 053
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CHRISTINA

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 18, 2025
Closed on
Feb 26, 2025
List Price
$375,000
Sold Price
$369,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-1.6%
Views
105
Current Estimated Value
$351,778

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$17,222
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.97%
Original Mortgage
$10,737
Outstanding Balance
$10,618
Interest Rate
6.96%
Estimated Equity
$341,160

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2016
Closed on
Apr 29, 2016
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$228,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,000
1.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.59%
Original Mortgage
$223,870
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 2008
Sold by
Ward Sean T
Bought by
Quirk Thomas J and Parke Jennifer D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$198,000
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2003
Sold by
Bell Joan L
Bought by
Ward Sean T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,300
Interest Rate
5.86%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Torres Mary $295,200 None Listed On Document
Fox Timothy $228,000 Attorney
Quirk Thomas J $247,500 None Available
Ward Sean T $167,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Torres Mary $10,737
Open Torres Mary $357,930
Previous Owner Fox Timothy $223,870
Previous Owner Quirk Thomas J $198,000
Previous Owner Ward Sean T $170,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/05/2025 03/05/25 Sold $369,000 0.0% $289 / Sq Ft
02/03/2025 02/03/25 Pending -- -- --
01/30/2025 01/30/25 Price Changed $369,000 -1.6% $289 / Sq Ft
01/18/2025 01/18/25 For Sale $375,000 +64.5% $294 / Sq Ft
04/29/2016 04/29/16 Sold $228,000 0.0% $179 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/30/2016 03/30/16 Price Changed $228,000 +1.3% $179 / Sq Ft
03/16/2016 03/16/16 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2016 03/10/16 For Sale $225,000 -- $176 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,860 $339,300 $76,100 $263,200
2024 $2,813 $64,000 $11,900 $52,100
2023 $2,739 $64,000 $11,900 $52,100
2022 $2,720 $64,000 $11,900 $52,100
2021 $2,662 $64,000 $11,900 $52,100
2020 $2,589 $64,000 $11,900 $52,100
2019 $2,411 $64,000 $11,900 $52,100
2018 $2,244 $64,000 $11,900 $52,100
2017 $2,167 $64,000 $11,900 $52,100
2016 $2,150 $64,000 $11,900 $52,100
2015 $1,966 $64,000 $11,900 $52,100
2014 $1,968 $64,000 $11,900 $52,100

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DENC2074482

Bright MLS

APN: 11-015.30-053

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.