NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $802,000 - $895,755

3 Beds
2 Baths
936 Sq Ft
$913/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 13, 2020

Last sale price $730,000 $780 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,282 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Thomas Jefferson Middle School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • 3-minute walk to Monroe Park

About This Home

As of July 2020

Offers due Monday June 15th by 5pm. Welcome home! This beautiful 3 bedroom and 2 full bath turn key Cape Cod is updated throughout and ready to move in. With updated bathrooms and kitchen with fresh paint throughout, hard woods on 1st and 2nd level, finished basement, BRAND NEW roof, HVAC 2015, windows 2014, and water heater 2014. The HUGE detached garage has parking for 2 cars with storage and the recently updated backyard with hard-scape, Jacuzzi and stone retaining walls will having you relaxing in the large back yard. Walk or ride to your favorite retail and shops in Shirlington Village and Monroe Park is just half a block away and so are all major Highways.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark Lawter

(571) 386-1075 marklawter@gmail.com Pearson Smith Realty, LLC Listed on: 06/11/2020

Pearson Smith Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Cindy Schneider

(703) 313-6499 CINDY.SCHNEIDER@LongandFoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #0225136582

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,912

Year Built

  • Built in 1939

Lot Details

  • 5,895 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R-5

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Storage or Cabinetry
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Bungalow

Interior Spaces

  • 936 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 10
  • Assessor Parcel Number 26-001-038

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,912

Year Built

Built in 1939

Lot Details

5,895 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Bungalow
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2020-06-11
  • Year Built: 1939
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Sq Ft: 936
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 936
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 747.76
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 936
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Additional Storage Area
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Refuse: 293.92

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 131300.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 445000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 5895.00
  • Zoning: R-5
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 10685290
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5912.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 26-001-038
  • Tax Lot: 10
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ARLINGTON COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 11, 2020
Closed on
Jul 10, 2020
Sold by
Morgan Chris
Bought by
Fitzgerald Julie M and Fitzgerald Andrew S
Seller's Agent
Mark Lawter
Pearson Smith Realty, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Cindy Schneider
Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.
List Price
$699,900
Sold Price
$730,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,100
4.3%
Current Estimated Value
$854,439

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$124,439
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.74%
Original Mortgage
$693,500
Outstanding Balance
$614,950
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$239,489

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2008
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Christiaanse Catherine J and Mccarthy Iii,James J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$369,000
Interest Rate
6.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2008
Sold by
Equity Trustees Llc Sub T
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$369,000
Interest Rate
6.69%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fitzgerald Julie M $730,000 Fidelity National Title
Christiaanse Catherine J $410,000 --
Federal National Mortgage Association $442,654 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fitzgerald Julie M $693,500
Previous Owner Christiaanse Catherine J $369,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/13/2020 07/13/20 Sold $730,000 +4.3% $780 / Sq Ft
06/16/2020 06/16/20 Pending -- -- --
06/11/2020 06/11/20 For Sale $699,900 +27.3% $748 / Sq Ft
06/12/2015 06/12/15 Sold $550,000 +6.0% $588 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/18/2015 05/18/15 Pending -- -- --
05/14/2015 05/14/15 For Sale $518,900 -- $554 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,653 $837,700 $622,100 $215,600
2024 $8,241 $797,800 $587,100 $210,700
2023 $8,071 $783,600 $587,100 $196,500
2022 $7,608 $738,600 $542,100 $196,500
2021 $7,084 $687,800 $500,000 $187,800
2020 $5,982 $583,000 $455,000 $128,000
2019 $5,913 $576,300 $445,000 $131,300
2018 $5,521 $548,800 $410,000 $138,800
2017 $5,354 $532,200 $398,000 $134,200
2016 $4,953 $499,800 $375,000 $124,800
2015 $4,907 $492,700 $375,000 $117,700
2014 $4,746 $476,500 $360,000 $116,500

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAAR163268

Bright MLS

APN: 26-001-038

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.