$700,000
SOLD SEP 5, 2025

3440 W Mesquite St Phoenix, AZ 85086

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,977 Sq Ft
1.32 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 5, 2025

$354 Per Sq Ft

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Private Pool
  • Arizona Room
  • Sunset Ridge Elementary School Rated A-
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Great Room

About This Home

As of September 2025

DETACHED WORKSHOP & OFFICE - SPARKLING POOL - OPEN LAND - PRIVACY - LIMITLESS OPTIONS Hidden gem offering space, privacy & potential! This 4-bed home at the end of a private road features an open layout, high ceilings, wood-look floors & a stunning kitchen with granite, white cabinets & stainless appliances. The spacious primary suite has French doors to a sunroom, walk-in closet, soaking tub, tiled shower & dual sinks. Spacious bedrooms provide options and opportunity to spread out. Enjoy a sparkling pool, covered patio, detached workshop w/ roll-up door, RV gates, & climate-controlled 2-car garage. Extra land beyond the fenced yard is ideal for RVs, trailers, toys or trucks. No HOA—room to live, work, play & entertain!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Todd Sechrest

eXp Realty License #SA656593000 Listed on: 07/23/2025

eXp Realty

Co-Listed By

Nicole Sechrest

W and Partners, LLC License #SA687082000

Last Buyer's Agent

Todd Sechrest

Keller Williams Realty Sonoran Living License #SA656593000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,049

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 1.32 Acre Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Artificial Turf
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 4 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,977 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2022
  • Vinyl Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Sunset Ridge Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number 203-14-022-D

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,049

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

1.32 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 27th Ave & Irvine Rd
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2022
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.32
  • Co List Office Mls Id: wandp001
  • Co List Office Phone: 602-828-5767
  • Subdivision Name: CUSTOM
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Parcel Letter: D
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 354.07
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None, Other
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Oven, Gas Range
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Fire Pit
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1977.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Storage, Private Yard
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, North/South Exposure, Adjacent to Wash, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Synthetic Grass Back, Natural Desert Front, Natural Desert Back
  • Pool Features: Fenced
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gated, Garage Door Opener, Separate Strge Area, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Propane
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Shared Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Sunset Ridge School
  • High School: Boulder Creek High School
  • Junior High Dist: Deer Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sunset Ridge School

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: See Remarks
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 57578.0
  • Parcel #: 203-14-022-D

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3049.0
  • Tax Book Number: 203.0
  • Tax Lot: 5
  • Tax Map Number: 14.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 23, 2025
Closed on
Sep 4, 2025
Sold by
Tovar Serena Family Trust and Aparicio Damian Serena
List Price
$700,000
Sold Price
$700,000
Views
62
Current Estimated Value
$705,882

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,882
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.34%
Original Mortgage
$700,000
Outstanding Balance
$697,564
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$8,318

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2024
Sold by
Tovar Maria and Aparicio Damian Serena
Bought by
Tovar Serena Family Trust and Aparicio

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 4, 2023
Closed on
Mar 24, 2023
List Price
$750,000
Sold Price
$725,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-3.33%
Views
25

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.86%
Original Mortgage
$580,000
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 12, 2022
Closed on
Jul 27, 2022
List Price
$850,000
Sold Price
$762,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$88,000
-10.35%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-7.37%
Original Mortgage
$609,600
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2013
Sold by
Neufeld Jeffrey A
Bought by
Neufeld Jeffrey A and Neufeld Kathleen R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2003
Sold by
Bohstedt Mark and Bohstedt Kelly
Bought by
Neufeld Jeffrey A and Neufeld Kathleen R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$231,647
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $700,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $725,000 Driggs Title Agency
Warranty Deed $762,000 Chicago Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $224,900 Capital Title Agency Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $700,000 VA
Previous Owner $580,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $609,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $231,647 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/05/2025 09/05/25 Sold $700,000 0.0% $354 / Sq Ft
08/08/2025 08/08/25 Pending -- -- --
07/23/2025 07/23/25 For Sale $700,000 -3.4% $354 / Sq Ft
03/24/2023 03/24/23 Sold $725,000 0.0% $367 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/28/2023 02/28/23 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2023 02/10/23 Price Changed $725,000 -2.4% $367 / Sq Ft
02/02/2023 02/02/23 Price Changed $743,000 -0.3% $376 / Sq Ft
01/19/2023 01/19/23 Price Changed $745,000 -0.7% $377 / Sq Ft
01/04/2023 01/04/23 For Sale $750,000 -1.6% $379 / Sq Ft
07/29/2022 07/29/22 Sold $762,000 -4.5% $385 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/15/2022 06/15/22 Price Changed $798,000 -6.1% $404 / Sq Ft
05/02/2022 05/02/22 For Sale $850,000 -- $430 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,098 $29,744 -- --
2024 $2,885 $28,328 -- --
2023 $2,885 $52,710 $10,540 $42,170
2022 $2,773 $37,580 $7,510 $30,070
2021 $2,863 $35,510 $7,100 $28,410
2020 $2,800 $32,660 $6,530 $26,130
2019 $2,709 $30,570 $6,110 $24,460
2018 $2,611 $28,360 $5,670 $22,690
2017 $2,563 $25,570 $5,110 $20,460
2016 $2,325 $25,380 $5,070 $20,310
2015 $2,152 $21,630 $4,320 $17,310

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6896266

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 203-14-022D

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.