NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $266,583 - $276,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,519 Sq Ft
$178/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 13, 2026

Current estimated payment $1,597 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2026

Welcome home to this inviting 3-bedroom, 2-bath charmer located in one of southeast Springfield's most desirable neighborhoods, Mission Hills! Step inside to an airy, open-concept layout featuring living room vaulted ceiling with beams, a welcoming living area, and a cozy fireplace recently serviced and updated with brand-new gas logs—perfect for crisp Ozarks evenings. Hardwood floors compliment the majority of the home. The split-bedroom floorplan offers ideal privacy. The kitchen includes a new gas oven and vent, granite countertops, making meal prep a joy. Major updates such as a newer roof provide added peace of mind. Outside, enjoy the covered deck overlooking a fenced backyard—great for morning coffee, pets, or outdoor gatherings. The home also features a 2-car garage for easy parking and storage. Great storage shed in the back for all of the extras! Located in the highly regarded Field School District, Springfield's first IB Elementary School, this home sits in a friendly, walkable neighborhood close to shopping, Galloway Trail, Sequiota Park, restaurants, and all the conveniences you love. Warm, well-kept, and wonderfully located—this is the one you've been waiting for!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Educators Realty Group

Keller Williams Brokerage Email: klrw369@kw.com License #2007011018 Listed on: 12/05/2025

Keller Williams

Last Buyer's Agent

Debra Smith

Jim Garland Real Estate License #2015035709

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,740

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Wood Fence

HOA Fees

  • $7 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,519 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Walk-in Shower

Home Security

  • Storm Doors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • Mission Hills Subdivision
  • On-Site Maintenance

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1908102008

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,740

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$7 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Home Association Info H O A Dues: 85
  • Shop Building Features Shop Building: No
  • Attribution Contact: klrw369@kw.com
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: Mission Hills
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1519.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, 1 Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Living Area: 1519.0
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Architecture 1 Story: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Free Standing Stove: Gas, Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Great Room
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Engineered Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Laminate Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Smoke Detector(s), High Speed Internet, Internet - Cellular/Wireless, Internet - Fiber Optic, Jetted Tub, Skylight(s), W/D Hookup, Walk-In Shower, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Granite Counters
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Features:Jetted Tub: Yes
  • Interior Features:WD Hookup: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Cathedral Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Granite Counters: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Interior Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Shower: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Bedroom-Master (Main Floor): Yes
  • Other Rooms:Foyer: Yes
  • Appliances:Free Standing Stove Gas: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater2: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Gas: Yes
  • Interior Features:Laminate Counters: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Great Room2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Skylight(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Internet - CellularWireless: Yes
  • Interior Features:Internet - Fiber Optic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Brick-Partial, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Curbs, Rain Gutters, Storm Door(s)
  • Fencing: Wood, Full
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Rear Porch, Front Porch
  • Waterfront: No
  • General Property Description:WaterfrontView: None
  • Patio and Porch Features:Covered2: Yes
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Brick-Partial: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Front Porch: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Rear Porch: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Brick4: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Rain Gutters: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storm Door(s): Yes
  • Window Features:Blinds: Yes
  • Lot Features:Curbs: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • General Property Description:_pound_ Attached Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Faces Front: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central, Ceiling Fans
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Central2: Yes
  • Heating Source:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Heating:Fireplace2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Home Association Info:Home OwnersCondo Owners Association: HOA
  • Home Association Info:HOA Dues Period: Yearly
  • Association Includes:Common Area Maintenance: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: SGF-Pershing

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9147.6
  • Parcel #: 1908102008

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1739.71

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: SGF-Field
  • High School: SGF-Glendale

Matterport 3D Tour

Floorplan

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 5, 2025
Closed on
Jan 13, 2026
List Price
$270,000
Views
286
Current Estimated Value
$270,896

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$265,109
Outstanding Balance
$265,109
Interest Rate
6.23%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$5,787

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 21, 2012
Closed on
Oct 12, 2012
List Price
$149,000

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 2011
Sold by
Carpowich David J
Bought by
Carpowich Rita M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$111,000
Interest Rate
3.91%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Villela Edson $265,109
Previous Owner Carpowich Rita M $111,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/13/2026 01/13/26 Sold -- -- --
12/12/2025 12/12/25 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2025 12/05/25 For Sale $270,000 +81.2% $178 / Sq Ft
10/12/2012 10/12/12 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/16/2012 09/16/12 Pending -- -- --
08/21/2012 08/21/12 For Sale $149,000 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Southern Missouri Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,740 $34,920 $7,600 $27,320
2024 $1,612 $30,040 $4,750 $25,290
2023 $1,603 $30,040 $4,750 $25,290
2022 $1,453 $26,600 $4,750 $21,850
2021 $1,453 $26,600 $4,750 $21,850
2020 $1,426 $24,970 $4,750 $20,220
2019 $1,386 $24,970 $4,750 $20,220
2018 $1,233 $22,230 $4,750 $17,480
2017 $1,221 $20,120 $4,750 $15,370
2016 $1,103 $20,120 $4,750 $15,370
2015 $1,093 $20,120 $4,750 $15,370
2014 $1,070 $19,570 $4,750 $14,820
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Southern Missouri Regional MLS

MLS Number: 60311190

Southern Missouri Regional MLS

APN: 19-08-102-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.