3454 Pine St Castro Valley, CA 94546
Castro Valley East NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $753,937 - $881,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,028
Sq Ft
$807/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3454 Pine St, Castro Valley, CA 94546 and is currently estimated at $829,234, approximately $806 per square foot. 3454 Pine St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Marshall Elementary School, Creekside Middle School, and Canyon Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2022
Sold by
Bernier Nancy Sook Lin and Camino Nancy Lyn
Bought by
Camino Nancy Lyn
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2020
Sold by
Lai Wai Ching and Lai Family Trust
Bought by
Lai Wai Ching and Lai Family Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2006
Sold by
Lai Wai Ching and Lai Family Trust
Bought by
Lai Wai Ching and Lai Family Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2006
Sold by
Bercovitz Kimberly Dawn
Bought by
Lai Ho and Lai Wai Ching
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.46%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2001
Sold by
Copsy Chad A and Copsy Deborah M
Bought by
Bercovitz Kimberly Dawn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
7.14%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 1996
Sold by
Welch Russell E and Mosswelch Nancy L
Bought by
Copsy Chad A and Copsy Deborah M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$152,694
Interest Rate
7.86%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camino Nancy Lyn | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Lai Wai Ching | -- | None Available | |
| Lai Wai Ching | -- | None Available | |
| Lai Ho | -- | None Available | |
| Lai Ho | $534,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Bercovitz Kimberly Dawn | $300,000 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Copsy Chad A | $157,500 | American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Lai Ho | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bercovitz Kimberly Dawn | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Copsy Chad A | $152,694 | |
| Closed | Bercovitz Kimberly Dawn | $30,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,009 | $101,649 | $76,931 | $24,718 |
| 2024 | $2,009 | $99,657 | $75,423 | $24,234 |
| 2023 | $1,955 | $97,703 | $73,944 | $23,759 |
| 2022 | $1,899 | $95,787 | $72,494 | $23,293 |
| 2021 | $1,844 | $93,909 | $71,073 | $22,836 |
| 2020 | $1,800 | $92,947 | $70,345 | $22,602 |
| 2019 | $1,820 | $91,125 | $68,966 | $22,159 |
| 2018 | $1,767 | $89,339 | $67,614 | $21,725 |
| 2017 | $1,719 | $87,588 | $66,289 | $21,299 |
| 2016 | $1,636 | $85,870 | $64,989 | $20,881 |
| 2015 | $1,452 | $84,582 | $64,014 | $20,568 |
| 2014 | $1,407 | $82,925 | $62,760 | $20,165 |
Source: Public Records
Map