NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3491 W Seneca Turnpike Syracuse, NY 13215

Estimated Value: $197,000 - $287,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,446 Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 18, 2022

Last sale price $185,000 $128 Per Sq Ft

Est. 41% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,742 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Garage Apartment
  • 6.56 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • K C Heffernan Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Wooded Lot
  • Main Floor Bedroom

About This Home

As of January 2022

A truly unique opportunity awaits! This two bedroom ranch is an excellent value sitting on nearly 7 acres just outside of the village of Marcellus. One level living with rooms of ample size, the home sits back away from the road and the property continues on, over a creek to a private forest, perfect for hikes and other recreation. One of the best features of this property is the separate outbuilding. This bright, two leveled structure which includes a garage, would be perfect for an artist’s studio, a mechanic’s shop, or, with some work, an extra living space all together (shower roughed in in the bathroom)! There is electricity, plumbing and even central air connected to this unit. With TLC you will have a truly special property in a desirable school district. Schedule a private tour today and imagine the possibilities of creating your very own live/work environment!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michelle McInerney

Listing by Acropolis Realty Group LLC License #10401306979 Listed on: 11/09/2021

Acropolis Realty Group LLC

Co-Listed By

Sally Donovan Mather

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #10301220532

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeremy Allen

Listing by Acropolis Realty Group LLC License #10401329024

Acropolis Realty Group LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,523

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 6.56 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 394x992
  • Wooded Lot
  • Private Yard

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,446 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Studio bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 19
  • Assessor Parcel Number 314200-024-000-0002-019-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,523

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

6.56 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1955
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ACRO01
  • Co List Office Phone: 315-396-0493
  • Directions: W Seneca Tpk house is set back off main road.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Bedroom on Main Level, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Oil Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 6.56
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Private Yard, See Remarks

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314200-024-000-0002-019-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 394X992
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 285754.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4523.0
  • Tax Lot: 19

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 9, 2021
Closed on
Dec 13, 2021
List Price
$179,999
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,001
2.78%
Current Estimated Value
$260,823

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$75,823
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.30%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Redfield Brian $185,000 None Available
Redfield Brian $185,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/18/2022 01/18/22 Sold $185,000 +2.8% $128 / Sq Ft
11/12/2021 11/12/21 Pending -- -- --
11/09/2021 11/09/21 For Sale $179,999 -- $124 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,212 $125,500 $26,600 $98,900
2024 $4,850 $125,500 $26,600 $98,900
2023 $4,892 $125,500 $26,600 $98,900
2022 $4,857 $125,500 $26,600 $98,900
2021 $4,681 $125,500 $26,600 $98,900
2020 $3,096 $125,500 $26,600 $98,900
2019 $1,374 $125,500 $26,600 $98,900
2018 $3,044 $125,500 $26,600 $98,900
2017 $1,377 $125,500 $26,600 $98,900
2016 $3,018 $125,500 $26,600 $98,900
2015 -- $125,500 $26,600 $98,900
2014 -- $125,500 $26,600 $98,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1376078

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314200-024-000-0002-019-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.