35 Camden St Hampton, VA 23669
Newtown-Crown Point NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $288,747 - $314,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,891
Sq Ft
$159/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 35 Camden St, Hampton, VA 23669 and is currently estimated at $301,437, approximately $159 per square foot. 35 Camden St is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Hunter B. Andrews PK-8 School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 2017
Sold by
Walton Dawn Joann
Bought by
Hill Erma T
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$170,032
Outstanding Balance
$141,229
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$160,208
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2014
Sold by
Reynolds Janet L
Bought by
Barnes Dawn W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$128,917
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 1999
Sold by
Dawson George
Bought by
Reynolds Janet L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$96,405
Interest Rate
6.85%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hill Erma T | $164,601 | Advance Title & Abstract | |
| Barnes Dawn W | $130,000 | -- | |
| Reynolds Janet L | $97,200 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hill Erma T | $170,032 | |
| Previous Owner | Barnes Dawn W | $128,917 | |
| Previous Owner | Reynolds Janet L | $96,405 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,283 | $274,500 | $82,500 | $192,000 |
| 2024 | $2,968 | $258,100 | $78,800 | $179,300 |
| 2023 | $2,677 | $230,800 | $78,800 | $152,000 |
| 2022 | $2,600 | $220,300 | $70,000 | $150,300 |
| 2021 | $2,367 | $180,400 | $49,000 | $131,400 |
| 2020 | $2,065 | $166,500 | $49,700 | $116,800 |
| 2019 | $2,065 | $166,500 | $49,700 | $116,800 |
| 2018 | $1,945 | $134,300 | $49,700 | $84,600 |
| 2017 | $1,759 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,759 | $134,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,759 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,866 | $143,700 | $49,700 | $94,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map