NOT LISTED FOR SALE

35 Cody Ave Plainville, CT 06062

Estimated Value: $321,000 - $383,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
960 Sq Ft
$356/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 13, 2017

Last sale price $185,500 $193 Per Sq Ft

Est. 84% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,248 / mo

105 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Attic
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of June 2017

A great way to start the New Year in this updated and well maintained Ranch. Additional 670 sq. feet newly renovated family room/man cave in lower level insulated with sheetrock, wood ceiling, recessed lighting and built ins. The hardwood floors on the main level have been professionally refinished. There is an unheated breezeway between the garage and main house. The front yard is newly landscaped, the rear is partially fenced and backs up into trails and privacy. All located on a small neighborhood cul-de-sac. Come take a look today!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carol Nevrivy

Realty 3 CT License #RES.0001669 Listed on: 01/11/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Suzie Larson

Turning Point Realty, LLC License #REB.0790888

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,520

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Many Trees

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 960 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Attic or Crawl Hatchway Insulated
  • Storm Doors
  • Gas Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,520

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Ranch
  • Total Sq Ft: 960
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Directions: Route 177 to Cody Avenue.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 6
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Access Via Hatch
  • Basement Description: Full With Hatchway, Partially Finished
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Available, Auto Garage Door Opener
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Refrigerator
  • Laundry Room Info: Basement Hook-Up(s)
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Patio, Shed, Storage Building
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Swimming Pool: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage
  • Garages Number: 1

• Sewer: Public Sewer Connected
  • Electrical Amperage: 100

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Storm Doors

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.3300
  • Lot Description: On Cul-De-Sac, Treed, Fence - Partial
  • Flood Zone: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Purchase: No

Tax Info

  • Property Tax: 3520
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2394209

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Louis Toffolon
  • High School: Plainville

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2021
Sold by
Spencer Nicholas C
Bought by
Clark Patricia A
Current Estimated Value
$342,240

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$178,000
Outstanding Balance
$161,613
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$180,627

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 30, 2013
Closed on
Aug 29, 2013
Carol Nevrivy
Realty 3 CT
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-5.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.66%
Original Mortgage
$166,920
Interest Rate
4.12%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Clark Patricia A -- None Available
Mamula Andrea L $170,000 --
Mamula Andrea L $170,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Clark Patricia A $178,000
Previous Owner Mamula Andrea L $182,139
Previous Owner Mamula Andrea L $182,139
Previous Owner Mamula Andrea L $166,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/13/2017 06/13/17 Sold $185,500 +0.3% $193 / Sq Ft
04/18/2017 04/18/17 Price Changed $185,000 -2.1% $193 / Sq Ft
01/11/2017 01/11/17 For Sale $189,000 +11.2% $197 / Sq Ft
08/29/2013 08/29/13 Sold $170,000 -5.5% $177 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/23/2013 07/23/13 Pending -- -- --
05/30/2013 05/30/13 For Sale $179,900 -- $187 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,049 $146,930 $53,340 $93,590
2024 $4,796 $146,930 $53,340 $93,590
2023 $4,617 $146,930 $53,340 $93,590
2022 $4,502 $146,930 $53,340 $93,590
2021 $4,246 $122,850 $48,510 $74,340
2020 $4,253 $122,850 $48,510 $74,340
2019 $4,253 $122,850 $48,510 $74,340
2018 $4,157 $122,850 $48,510 $74,340
2017 $4,015 $122,850 $48,510 $74,340
2016 $3,520 $110,040 $48,510 $61,530
2015 $3,503 $110,040 $48,510 $61,530
2014 $4,239 $135,100 $51,310 $83,790

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: G10190996

SmartMLS

APN: PLAI-000013-E000000-000005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.