NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $390,000 - $440,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,325 Sq Ft
$314/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2022

Last sale price $430,000 $325 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,289 / mo

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • No HOA
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Shadow Mountain High School Rated 9+
  • Fireplace
  • Patio

About This Home

As of April 2022

Charmingly updated 4 Bedroom, 2 Bathroom with a split floor plan, separate entrances,and NO HOA! This North Phoenix home is conveniently located near Shopping, Freeways, Stunning Mountain Hiking Trails, and many City Parks!
Improvements include; Full Attic blown-in insulation, New Windows, New Flooring, New Lighting,Tankless Water Heater, Backyard landscaping, Pergola, and Barn style doors.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Samantha Singleton

HomeSmart License #SA678480000 Listed on: 02/25/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Jamie Virtue

DeLex Realty License #SA659633000

DeLex Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $801

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 6,058 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Artificial Turf

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Low Volatile Organic Compounds (VOC) Products or Finishes
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,325 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

• Association fees include no fees
  • Paradise Valley Oasis No. 10 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 203
  • Assessor Parcel Number 214-61-689

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$801

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

6,058 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Thunderbird Rd & 36th St
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2019
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2019
  • Updated Room Addition: Full
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Subdivision Name: PARADISE VALLEY OASIS NO. 10
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 324.52

• Spa Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: Mltpl Entries/Exits
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Other
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, No Interior Steps, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1325.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Vinyl Frame
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Non-laminate Counter: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Wood
  • Lot Features: Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Synthetic Grass Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Low VOC Paint, Painted, Block
  • Other Structures: Gazebo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:GazeboRamada: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thmstat

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Indian Bend Elementary School
  • High School: Shadow Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Greenway Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6058.0
  • Parcel #: 214-61-689

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Tankless Ht Wtr Heat

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UNK

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 801.0
  • Tax Book Number: 214.00
  • Tax Lot: 203
  • Tax Map Number: 61.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 25, 2022
Closed on
Mar 31, 2022
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$430,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.18%
Current Estimated Value
$415,965

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$14,035
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.80%
Original Mortgage
$399,000
Outstanding Balance
$376,404
Interest Rate
4.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$39,561

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 20, 2015
Closed on
Feb 20, 2015
List Price
$125,000
Sold Price
$125,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.04%
Original Mortgage
$122,735
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 3, 2013
Sold by
Rothell Murrell Eugene and Rothell Eugene M
Bought by
Bobst Rothell Ruth M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$11,427
Interest Rate
4.36%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2001
Sold by
Rothell Ruth M and Bobst Ruth
Bought by
Rothell Eugene M and Rothell Ruth M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
7.15%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Moreira Aramis $430,000 Grand Canyon Title
Thomas Angela D $125,000 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Bobst Rothell Ruth M -- None Available
Rothell Eugene M -- Stewart Title & Tr Of Phoeni
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Moreira Aramis $399,000
Previous Owner Thomas Angela D $122,735
Previous Owner Bobst Rothell Ruth M $11,427
Previous Owner Rothell Eugene M $70,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2022 04/01/22 Sold $430,000 +1.2% $325 / Sq Ft
02/11/2022 02/11/22 For Sale $425,000 +240.0% $321 / Sq Ft
03/02/2015 03/02/15 Sold $125,000 0.0% $131 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/31/2015 01/31/15 Pending -- -- --
01/20/2015 01/20/15 For Sale $125,000 -- $131 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $836 $9,652 -- --
2024 $796 $9,192 -- --
2023 $796 $22,350 $4,470 $17,880
2022 $788 $17,500 $3,500 $14,000
2021 $801 $15,280 $3,050 $12,230
2020 $774 $14,280 $2,850 $11,430
2019 $777 $12,750 $2,550 $10,200
2018 $749 $11,100 $2,220 $8,880
2017 $715 $10,450 $2,090 $8,360
2016 $704 $9,710 $1,940 $7,770
2015 $653 $8,760 $1,750 $7,010
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6354812

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 214-61-689

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.