354 Descanso Ave Avalon, CA 90704
Estimated Value: $861,000 - $1,043,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,122
Sq Ft
$833/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 354 Descanso Ave, Avalon, CA 90704 and is currently estimated at $934,573, approximately $832 per square foot. 354 Descanso Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Avalon K-12.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2011
Sold by
Paulson Betty and The Paulson Family Trust
Bought by
Sheckler Dale A and Sheckler Kim R
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 2006
Sold by
Paulson Betty and The Gale Paulson Bypass Trust
Bought by
Paulson Betty and The Paulson Family Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 1998
Sold by
Paulson Gale M and Paulson Betty
Bought by
Paulson Gale M and Paulson Betty
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sheckler Dale A | $520,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Paulson Betty | -- | None Available | |
| Paulson Betty | -- | None Available | |
| Paulson Gale M | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,467 | $675,804 | $397,161 | $278,643 |
| 2024 | $10,467 | $662,554 | $389,374 | $273,180 |
| 2023 | $10,258 | $649,564 | $381,740 | $267,824 |
| 2022 | $9,650 | $636,828 | $374,255 | $262,573 |
| 2021 | $9,356 | $624,342 | $366,917 | $257,425 |
| 2019 | $9,017 | $605,826 | $356,035 | $249,791 |
| 2018 | $8,824 | $593,948 | $349,054 | $244,894 |
| 2016 | $8,155 | $570,886 | $335,500 | $235,386 |
| 2015 | $7,553 | $554,321 | $330,461 | $223,860 |
| 2014 | $7,386 | $543,463 | $323,988 | $219,475 |
Source: Public Records
Map