$3,995,000
PENDING

35765 Beach Rd Capistrano Beach, CA 92624

Estimated payment $22,203/month

Total Views 204
3 Beds
3 Baths
1,760 Sq Ft
$2,270 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Beach Front
  • White Water Ocean Views
  • 24-Hour Security
  • Palisades Elementary School Rated A
  • Property has ocean access
  • Ocean Side of Highway 1

About This Home

Sold while processing

Listing Agent

Doug Echelberger

Inhabit Collective Brokerage Phone: 949-463-0400 License #01176379 Listed on: 04/09/2026

Inhabit Collective

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 3,280 Sq Ft Lot
  • Beach Front
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Southwest Facing Home
  • Masonry wall
  • Vinyl Fence
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

• Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Flat Roof Shape
  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,760 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • All Upper Level Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 3 Parking Spaces
  • 3 Carport Spaces
  • Parking Available

Outdoor Features

  • Property has ocean access
  • Ocean Side of Highway 1

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Private Water Source
  • Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 27 / 1
  • Tax Tract Number 889
  • Assessor Parcel Number 69133113
  • $4,873 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Beach Road Custom Subdivision

Recreation

  • Water Sports

Security

  • 24-Hour Security

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

3,280 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Guarded, Gated with Attendant, 24 Hour Security, Gated with Guard, Gated Community
  • Subdivision Name Other: Beach Road Custom (BR)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Mid Century Modern
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 69133113
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1760.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Quartz Counters, Granite Counters
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 2269.89
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up, Foyer, Living Room
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Shower In Tub, Stone Counters, Exhaust Fan(s), Walk-In Shower, Granite Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Direction Faces: Southwest
  • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • View: Coastline, Ocean, Catalina, White Water, Marina, Water, Panoramic
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Masonry, Vinyl
  • Patio And Porch Features: Wood, Patio, Slab, Wrap Around, Deck
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Flat
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Carport
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Cable Connected, Phone Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Gas Range
  • Electric: Standard, 220 Volts
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup, Individual Room, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Private
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Watersports, Storm Drains

Schools

  • Elementary School: Palisades
  • High School: San Juan Hills
  • Middle Or Junior School: Shorecliff
  • Elementary School #2: PALISA
  • High School2: SAJUHI

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3280.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0753

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 3280.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1
  • Waterfront Features: Sea Front, Ocean Side Of Highway 1, Ocean Access, Beach Access, Beach Front, Ocean Side of Freeway, Ocean Front

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Lot: 27
  • Tax Tract Number: 889
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 4873.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,993 $218,129 $138,977 $79,152
2024 $6,993 $213,852 $136,252 $77,600
2023 $3,531 $209,659 $133,580 $76,079
2022 $3,641 $205,549 $130,961 $74,588
2021 $3,873 $201,519 $128,393 $73,126
2020 $3,312 $199,453 $127,076 $72,377
2019 $3,191 $195,543 $124,585 $70,958
2018 $3,085 $191,709 $122,142 $69,567
2017 $3,074 $187,950 $119,747 $68,203
2016 $2,917 $184,265 $117,399 $66,866
2015 $2,597 $181,498 $115,636 $65,862
2014 $2,561 $177,943 $113,371 $64,572
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $3,995,000 -- $2,270 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed -- Chicago Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: OC26076489

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 691-331-13

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.