3579 Whitehaven Dr Walnut Creek, CA 94598
Carriage Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,489,000 - $1,945,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,521
Sq Ft
$692/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3579 Whitehaven Dr, Walnut Creek, CA 94598 and is currently estimated at $1,743,361, approximately $691 per square foot. 3579 Whitehaven Dr is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Valle Verde Elementary School, Foothill Middle School, and Northgate High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2017
Sold by
Tenir Llc
Bought by
Liu Benjamin L and Olkiewicz Barbara E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$980,000
Outstanding Balance
$810,490
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$932,871
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 7, 2016
Sold by
Shing Michael and Shing Annette Poon
Bought by
Tenir Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 11, 2005
Sold by
Castle Thomas and Howard Pamela Lent
Bought by
Shing Michael and Shing Annette Poon
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
5.95%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2001
Sold by
Matarazzo Joseph M and Matarazzo Mary L
Bought by
Castle Thomas and Howard Pamela Lent
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
7.21%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 2000
Sold by
Zak Edward J and Zak Helen E
Bought by
Matarazzo Joseph M and Matarazzo Mary L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$522,400
Interest Rate
7.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 1999
Sold by
Zak Edward J & Helen E Tre
Bought by
Zak Edward J and Zak Helen E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 11, 1998
Sold by
Zak Edward J and Zak Helen E
Bought by
Zak Edward J and Zak Helen E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$245,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 1997
Sold by
Zak Edward J and Zak Helen E
Bought by
Zak Edward J and Zak Helen E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liu Benjamin L | $1,225,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Tenir Llc | $1,200,000 | Accommodation | |
| Shing Michael | $1,100,500 | First American Title | |
| Castle Thomas | $715,000 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Matarazzo Joseph M | $653,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Zak Edward J | -- | -- | |
| Zak Edward J | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Zak Edward J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Liu Benjamin L | $980,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Shing Michael | $600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Castle Thomas | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Matarazzo Joseph M | $522,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Zak Edward J | $245,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,576 | $1,421,712 | $928,467 | $493,245 |
| 2024 | $15,945 | $1,393,836 | $910,262 | $483,574 |
| 2023 | $15,945 | $1,366,507 | $892,414 | $474,093 |
| 2022 | $15,807 | $1,339,714 | $874,916 | $464,798 |
| 2021 | $15,464 | $1,313,446 | $857,761 | $455,685 |
| 2019 | $15,168 | $1,274,490 | $832,320 | $442,170 |
| 2018 | $14,626 | $1,249,500 | $816,000 | $433,500 |
| 2017 | $14,174 | $1,225,000 | $779,546 | $445,454 |
| 2016 | $11,840 | $1,018,000 | $647,819 | $370,181 |
| 2015 | $11,941 | $1,018,000 | $647,819 | $370,181 |
| 2014 | $10,041 | $842,000 | $535,819 | $306,181 |
Source: Public Records
Map