NOT LISTED FOR SALE

36 Smoke Tree Ave Oak Park, CA 91377

Estimated Value: $1,277,000 - $1,472,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,561 Sq Ft
$532/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 16, 2018

Last sale price $885,000 $346 Per Sq Ft

Est. 55% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,414 / mo

35 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2018

Location!!! Terrific end of the cul de sac location (bordering on the creek).
Large 2561 sq ft home with pool & spa. 5 brs & 3 full bthrms.
Double pane windows throughout. New heating, & A/C w/ all new ducting. Newer 2005 roof. New drought tolerant landscaping w/ new hardscape. New hunter fans in breakfast & DR areas. New carpet throughtout. New flooring in all 3 bthrms. New paint in & out completely. Recesssed lighting in LR, FR, & kit. New side yard w/gravel. New sinks in all 3 bthrms. Automatic Velux Skylights w/ auto rain sensor in MBR & 2nd br installed in 2008. New low flush toilets in 2 bthrms. Smooth ceilings downstairs. Lite tube. New 50 gallon water heater. New garage door. New fencing back & side. Lemon, orange, & fig trees. Fireplace & pool heater are non functional & will not be reapired. Additional caissons & footings have been installed to correct a prior settlemnt problem. All work documents are available.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stephen Young

RE/MAX ONE Listed on: 04/10/2018

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Wood Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Lawn
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,561 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Oak Park 5070 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 8000104095
  • $8,000 Seller Concession

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Subdivision Name: Oak Park - 5070
  • Directions: Kanan & Conifer
  • Building Stories: 2
  • General Property Information:Zoning2: R1
  • Eating Areas:Formal Dining Room: Yes
  • General Property Information:Construction Status: Unknown
  • Pool Construction:In Ground: Yes
  • Lot Description:Front Yard: Yes
  • Lot Description:Landscaped: Yes
  • Lot Description:Yard: Yes
  • Cooking Appliances:Oven: Yes
  • Cooking Appliances:Range: Yes
  • Spa Construction:In Ground2: Yes
  • Rooms:Family Room3: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room4: Yes
  • Windows:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Spa Construction:Gunite2: Yes
  • Pool Construction:Gunite: Yes
  • Lot Description:Fenced: Yes
  • Roofing:Tile4: Yes
  • Pool Description:Private Pool: Yes
  • Water:DistrictPublic: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • TV Services:Cable TV2: Yes
  • Fencing:Wood: Yes
  • Lot Description:Fully Fenced: Yes
  • Eating Areas:Family Room: Yes
  • Lot Description:Back Yard: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room: Yes
  • Flooring:Hardwood: Yes
  • Flooring:Vinyl Tile: Yes
  • Rooms:Walk-In Closet2: Yes
  • Lot Description:Lawn: Yes
  • View Type:TreesWoods View: Yes
  • Spa Description:Private Spa: Yes
  • Sewer:In Connected and Paid: Yes
  • Rooms:Separate Family Room: Yes
  • General Property Information:Property Attached: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator
  • Entry Location: Ground Level - No Steps
  • Fireplace Features: Other, Family Room
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminated, Vinyl Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Recessed Lighting, Formal Dining Room, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Spa Features: Private Spa, Gunite, In Ground
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2561.0
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Appliances:Garbage Disposal: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Other15: Yes
  • Fireplace Location:Family Room2: Yes
  • Fireplace Fuel:Other16: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Open to Family Room: Yes
  • Interior Features:Recessed Lighting: Yes
  • Bedroom Features:Main Floor Bedroom: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wood
  • View: Mountain View
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Fenced, Front Yard, Fully Fenced, Landscaped, Lawn, Cul-De-Sac

• ParkingSpacesInformationRV: No
  • ParkingSpacesInformationTotalGarageSpaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Type:Garage Attached: Yes
  • Parking Type:Garage - 2 Door: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Oak Park Unified School District

Green Features

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7280.0
  • Parcel #: 8000104095

Listed on
Apr 10, 2018
Closed on
May 14, 2018
List Price
$885,000
Sold Price
$885,000
Current Estimated Value
$1,375,042

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$490,042
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.55%
Original Mortgage
$645,800
Outstanding Balance
$556,055
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$806,444

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 10, 2018
Closed on
Apr 19, 2018
List Price
$885,000
Sold Price
$885,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$645,800
Outstanding Balance
$556,055
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$806,444

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 11, 2013
Sold by
Varley William H and Varley Rachelle J
Bought by
Varley William H and Varley Rachelle J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
3.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2011
Sold by
Varley William H and Jan Varley Rachelle
Bought by
Varley William H and Varley Rachelle J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 1994
Sold by
Kelleher Francis and Kelleher Susan
Bought by
Varley William H and Varley Rachelle Jan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$238,800
Interest Rate
8.3%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Salter Roy -- Chicago Title Co
Salter Roy $885,000 Chicago Title Co
Varley William H -- Accommodation
Varley William H -- Fidelity National Title Co
Varley William H -- None Available
Varley William H $298,500 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Salter Roy $645,800
Previous Owner Varley William H $417,000
Previous Owner Varley William H $238,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/16/2018 05/16/18 Sold $885,000 0.0% $346 / Sq Ft
04/16/2018 04/16/18 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2018 04/10/18 For Sale $885,000 -- $346 / Sq Ft
Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,882 $1,006,974 $654,821 $352,153
2024 $12,882 $987,230 $641,981 $345,249
2023 $12,814 $967,873 $629,393 $338,480
2022 $12,289 $948,896 $617,052 $331,844
2021 $11,894 $930,291 $604,953 $325,338
2020 $11,781 $920,753 $598,750 $322,003
2019 $11,314 $902,700 $587,010 $315,690
2018 $5,918 $451,034 $180,410 $270,624
2017 $5,765 $442,191 $176,873 $265,318
2016 $5,743 $433,521 $173,405 $260,116
2015 $5,774 $427,010 $170,801 $256,209
2014 $5,660 $418,648 $167,456 $251,192
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 218004142

Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

APN: 800-0-104-095

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.