Seller's Agent in 2019
Sue Chan
Compass
(626) 823-6698
11 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,625,000 - $2,262,000
NEW PRICE! This spectacular traditional home nestled in the hub of Chapman Woods resides on a spanning 14,259 SF corner lot features a charming master bedroom and a fabulous en-suite. Beaming recess lights highlight fresh new interior paint. The bright and inviting living room is well-appointed with a fireplace including built-in shelves and original hardwood floors. The contemporary kitchen has an abundance of cabinets, granite counters, a stainless-steel Viking stove and a built-in Subzero fridge. The delightful dining room overlooks the beautiful glass-enclosed sunroom. The back cottage that sits discreetly in the corner of the spacious lot has been approved to be a 289 SF ADU. Brand new professional landscaping and sprinkler system in the front grounds along with a plethora of Ficus trees in the backyard for privacy and relaxation. Currently there is a spacious two car detached garage. In addition to the existing elements, there are APPROVED PLANS from the Pasadena City that will be available and included with the home to build a luxurious 3,336 SF Modern Farm House. The new plans include an open concept kitchen, a great room, soaring high ceilings, three divine master suites, elaborate powder room, pool and an oversized 3-car garage. Chapman Woods is one of the most desirable neighborhoods of Pasadena, conveniently located near shops, dining, 210 Fwy, PCC and Caltech University. THIS HOME IS TRULY TIMELESS!
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hyun John Mathew | -- | Equity Title Company | |
| Khamsy Angela Lin | -- | Accommodation/Courtesy Recordi | |
| Hyun John Mathew | $1,223,000 | Ticor Title Company Of Ca | |
| Cao Alee | $1,130,000 | Lawyers Title | |
| Harry J & Sandra L Campbell Family Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Campbell Harry J | -- | None Available | |
| Campbell Harry J | -- | None Available | |
| Campbell Harry J | -- | None Available | |
| Campbell Harry J | $700,000 | Southland Title Corporation | |
| Linstedt Mary Lou | -- | -- | |
| Linstedt Walter G | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hyun John Mathew | $726,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cao Alee | $960,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Campbell Harry J | $200,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/11/2019 10/11/19 | Sold | $1,222,888 | -2.1% | $539 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/26/2019 09/26/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/18/2019 09/18/19 | Price Changed | $1,249,000 | -3.8% | $551 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/24/2019 08/24/19 | For Sale | $1,299,000 | +15.0% | $573 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/11/2017 05/11/17 | Sold | $1,130,000 | 0.0% | $498 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/03/2017 05/03/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/22/2017 02/22/17 | For Sale | $1,130,000 | -- | $498 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,761 | $1,337,416 | $1,069,912 | $267,504 |
| 2024 | $14,761 | $1,311,193 | $1,048,934 | $262,259 |
| 2023 | $14,679 | $1,285,484 | $1,028,367 | $257,117 |
| 2022 | $14,165 | $1,260,279 | $1,008,203 | $252,076 |
| 2021 | $13,587 | $1,235,569 | $988,435 | $247,134 |
| 2019 | $12,898 | $1,175,651 | $940,521 | $235,130 |
| 2018 | $13,199 | $1,152,600 | $922,080 | $230,520 |
| 2016 | $6,353 | $535,727 | $262,119 | $273,608 |
| 2015 | $6,283 | $527,681 | $258,182 | $269,499 |
| 2014 | $6,156 | $517,345 | $253,125 | $264,220 |
Seller's Agent in 2019
Sue Chan
Compass
(626) 823-6698
11 Total Sales
C
Buyer's Agent in 2019
Chan Tran
Alliance West Realty & Investments
(800) 607-0916
11 Total Sales
C
Buyer's Agent in 2019
Charles Tran
Real Estate Investment Group
Seller's Agent in 2017
Grace Chang
Coldwell Banker Realty
(626) 844-2251
2 in this area
81 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2017
Matthew Peters
Keller Williams Realty
(626) 344-1956
43 Total Sales
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: WS19202934
APN: 5378-002-012
Ask me questions while you tour the home.