NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $726,000 - $926,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,140 Sq Ft
$743/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 20, 2019

Last sale price $590,000 $518 Per Sq Ft

Est. 43% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,207 / mo

76 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2019

Wow, you won't believe how nice this charming California Heights cottage is! Move in ready, this home features many updates as well as an open and bright floor plan. This home has a large master bedroom, a private tranquil back patio and 2 car garage with alley access.
Recent improvements include new vinyl windows, copper plumbing repipe, updated kitchen with granite counter tops, stainless steel appliances, recessed lighting, new cabinetry, new paint and more! This home also has a newer roof, water heater, forced air heat and A/C, carpet, irrigation system. All appliance will remain with the home, including washer, dryer and refrigerator. Walk to restaurants and neighborhood shopping, easy freeway access and a short drive the the Long Beach airport. This home is not a money pit! Home Warranty included.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lauri Preedge

Lauri Preedge, Broker License #00902883 Listed on: 08/02/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Sheila Caron

Keller Williams Pacific Estate License #01334197

Keller Williams Pacific Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 3,451 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Lawn
  • Property is zoned LBR1N

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Cottage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,140 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 11 / 8
  • Tax Tract Number 5875
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7147013007

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

3,451 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: California Heights (CH)
  • View: No
  • Zoning: LBR1N
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 7147013007
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1140.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Eating Area: Area
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 517.54
  • Room Type: Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Master Bedroom, Master Bedroom
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters, Remodeled Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Gutters, Street Lights, Suburban

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Lawn, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3451.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0792

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 3451.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 8
  • Tax Census Tract: 5720.01
  • Tax Lot: 11
  • Tax Tract Number: 5875

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 2, 2019
Closed on
Oct 23, 2019
Sold by
Travers Dorian G and Travers Cassandra C
Bought by
Carvalho Erica and Gaitan Maria Jose Gelves
Seller's Agent
Lauri Preedge
Lauri Preedge, Broker
Buyer's Agent
Sheila Caron
Keller Williams Pacific Estate
List Price
$649,950
Sold Price
$590,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,950
-9.22%
Current Estimated Value
$846,512

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$256,512
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.74%
Original Mortgage
$501,500
Outstanding Balance
$439,339
Interest Rate
3.5%
Estimated Equity
$407,173

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2015
Closed on
May 11, 2015
List Price
$450,000
Sold Price
$455,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.10%
Original Mortgage
$446,758
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2012
Sold by
Boutwell Jennifer and Boutwell Jenifer
Bought by
Boutwell Jennifer

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$345,000
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 2009
Sold by
Desmond Michael and Desmond Michael A
Bought by
Boutwell Jenifer

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 5, 2004
Sold by
Flynn Eric M and Flynn Linda M
Bought by
Desmond Michael A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$385,560
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 2003
Sold by
Anderson Donald R
Bought by
Flynn Eric M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$216,000
Interest Rate
5.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Carvalho Erica $590,000 Chicago Title Company
Travers Dorian G $455,000 First American Title Company
Boutwell Jennifer -- North American Title
Boutwell Jenifer $350,000 North American Title Company
Desmond Michael A $428,500 Southland Title
Flynn Eric M $316,000 Southland Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Carvalho Erica $501,500
Previous Owner Travers Dorian G $446,758
Previous Owner Boutwell Jennifer $345,000
Previous Owner Boutwell Jenifer $280,000
Previous Owner Desmond Michael A $385,560
Previous Owner Flynn Eric M $216,000
Closed Desmond Michael A $42,840
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/20/2019 11/20/19 Sold $590,000 -1.7% $518 / Sq Ft
10/04/2019 10/04/19 Price Changed $599,950 -2.4% $526 / Sq Ft
09/09/2019 09/09/19 Price Changed $614,995 -2.2% $539 / Sq Ft
08/29/2019 08/29/19 Price Changed $629,000 -1.6% $552 / Sq Ft
08/20/2019 08/20/19 Price Changed $639,000 -1.7% $561 / Sq Ft
08/02/2019 08/02/19 For Sale $649,950 +42.8% $570 / Sq Ft
07/02/2015 07/02/15 Sold $455,000 +1.1% $399 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/09/2015 05/09/15 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2015 05/01/15 For Sale $450,000 -- $395 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,255 $647,734 $516,198 $131,536
2024 $8,255 $635,034 $506,077 $128,957
2023 $8,087 $620,192 $496,154 $124,038
2022 $7,590 $608,032 $486,426 $121,606
2021 $7,443 $596,111 $476,889 $119,222
2019 $6,180 $482,848 $386,279 $96,569
2018 $5,981 $473,381 $378,705 $94,676
2016 $5,504 $455,000 $364,000 $91,000
2015 $4,350 $375,905 $296,322 $79,583
2014 $4,320 $368,543 $290,518 $78,025

MLS Number: PW19183022

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 7147-013-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.